1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La pomo estas ruĝa."

"La pomo estas ruĝa."

Translation:The apple is red.

June 2, 2015

7 Comments


Majklo_Blic

From the French rouge, and pronounced almost the same way.


linuxier

Yes, that's another way to express the same.


AgungDestian

Why it's not rugan? Bcs it's located in the end as an object


Laur4nT

You don't change things to the accusative with "estas"


vtopphol

Because only direct objects take the accusative n, and not subject complements.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.