1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La pomo estas ruĝa."

"La pomo estas ruĝa."

Translation:The apple is red.

June 2, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Majklo_Blic

From the French rouge, and pronounced almost the same way.

June 2, 2015

Uomo_Siciliano

La pomo rugxas

November 1, 2016

linuxier

Yes, that's another way to express the same.

June 18, 2018

AgungDestian

Why it's not rugan? Bcs it's located in the end as an object

June 3, 2016

Laur4nT

You don't change things to the accusative with "estas"

November 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.