Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun kommer hjem."

Translation:She is coming home.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Emorol
Emorol

okay. i shall master this language eventually. going to take forever but eh. i got the patience.. and then ill go the the beautiful land of norway too! ...eventually.

3 years ago

Quentin643619

I'm late, but I'll be studying abroad there in 2019 :) So duo will be very important...

1 year ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

I want to become a forgein exchange student there when I master this language!

1 year ago

forkMe

So would the first lyrics from "Coming Home" by Diddy, can be interpreted as

"Jeg kommer hjem, jeg kommer hjem<sub>~</sub>"

2 years ago

Heithr
Heithr

What is the difference between hjem and hjemme?

1 month ago

ronniesseb
ronniesseb

She = football

2 months ago

DickDamian

I would that "returns home" should also be accepted

2 years ago

Paulina981034

Why 'she goes home' is not accepted?

2 years ago

BichaelMurns

It is not accepted because "goes (går)" and "comes (kommer)" do not mean the same thing.

2 months ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

Because kommer means 'is coming'.

6 months ago

Emorol
Emorol

im guessing hjem and heim are the same way as hus and hos are.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Not exactly. "Hjem" here is used as an adverb of motion, meaning "to home." See the tips and notes for more information.

3 years ago