1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili demandas nin pri niaj ge…

"Ili demandas nin pri niaj gepatroj."

Translation:They ask us about our parents.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


VirgilSchmidt

I'm going to accept "nin" is correct.

Part of me wants to "argue" that "They ask [a question] [of] us about our parents".

Of course, without "nin", then one does not know "who" is asking, which is "they".

So I understand, it just seems off a little bit.


VirgilSchmidt

After a couple questions past this one, I have considered that perhaps the "n" in "nin" exists, because the action has a direction, which is "toward us".


JoshLingo1800

Yep, you are correct! Respondi is a transitive verb. Asking is the action being directed towards us


MarianoAlipi

I am not sure, but I think that would be an indirect object. The direct object (the one that uses the accusative) answers "what?". What do they ask about? Our parents. That's what I think.


akq.galloway

Kiu estas via paĉjo, kaj kion li faras?


-CEREZA-

Is pri the same as "sobre" in Spanish?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.