1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La arbo havas foliojn kaj ra…

"La arbo havas foliojn kaj radikojn."

Translation:The tree has leaves and roots.

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


bohemien100

Damne angla lingvo, mi skribis "leafs" anstataŭ "leaves"! ;)


Ponola

I did too. I wonder if all this thinking in Esperanto is starting to break my English. XD


EINaj2

For me, as a spanish, this course has improved both my English and Esperanto. XD


KingPlutoIX

I had to correct myself a few times too


howaboutyes

"Foliage" is not an acceptable translation of foliojn?


drakovyrn

I, too, use foliage to remember what "leaf". However, what I think the problem here is that "leaves" is plural, but "foliage" is singular.

The word for "tree" is "arbo". The word for "trees" is "arboj", but the word for "forest" is "arbaro". The -ar- suffix deals with "a collection of things taken as a whole."

All the same, the true word for "foliage" is "foliaro". "Folio" refers to a single leaf, "folioj" refers to multiple leaves, but "foliaro" refers to a single entity made up of many leaves.

It's like this: "La arboj estas densa" - "The trees are dense" refers to many trees that are each individually dense, although the forest itself may have a lot of room to take a stroll through. However, "La arbaro estas densa" refers to a forest of many trees that are dense and compact altogether, although the trees themselves might be small and thin.

Does this help you with your question?


Charli918

I'm leaf-ing a comment so I can give you a lingot when I'm on my computer. Thanks!


yateanieys

Read that as "radojn" first. Because of Duolingo, I'm happy because I have a duck, a bear that drinks beer, another bear that eats vegetarians, and now, a tree with leaves and wheels.


Misieuroo

So, "radiko" means both tree roots and all vegetables that grow under the ground ?


csi

I'm guessing "radiko" just means "root", regardless of the specific plant.


AliGhozali

Arbo is plant or tree?


powertrout

"Planto" is plant. "Arbo" is tree. In Spanish, its "árbol". I got suckered into doing a little play for kids in Ecuador and I was the "árbol"... I'll never forget that word.


xigoi

You could just write "ne gravas" :-D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.