"La arbo havas foliojn kaj radikojn."

Translation:The tree has leaves and roots.

3 years ago

17 Comments


bohemien100

Damne angla lingvo, mi skribis "leafs" anstataŭ "leaves"! ;)

3 years ago

Ponola

I did too. I wonder if all this thinking in Esperanto is starting to break my English. XD

2 years ago

EINaj2

For me, as a spanish, this course has improved both my English and Esperanto. XD

1 month ago

CameronAvocado

I had to correct myself a few times too

3 years ago

howaboutyes

"Foliage" is not an acceptable translation of foliojn?

3 years ago

drakovyrn

I, too, use foliage to remember what "leaf". However, what I think the problem here is that "leaves" is plural, but "foliage" is singular.

The word for "tree" is "arbo". The word for "trees" is "arboj", but the word for "forest" is "arbaro". The -ar- suffix deals with "a collection of things taken as a whole."

All the same, the true word for "foliage" is "foliaro". "Folio" refers to a single leaf, "folioj" refers to multiple leaves, but "foliaro" refers to a single entity made up of many leaves.

It's like this: "La arboj estas densa" - "The trees are dense" refers to many trees that are each individually dense, although the forest itself may have a lot of room to take a stroll through. However, "La arbaro estas densa" refers to a forest of many trees that are dense and compact altogether, although the trees themselves might be small and thin.

Does this help you with your question?

3 years ago

Charli918

I'm leaf-ing a comment so I can give you a lingot when I'm on my computer. Thanks!

1 year ago

yateanieys

Read that as "radojn" first. Because of Duolingo, I'm happy because I have a duck, a bear that drinks beer, another bear that eats vegetarians, and now, a tree with leaves and wheels.

1 year ago

Misieuroo

So, "radiko" means both tree roots and all vegetables that grow under the ground ?

3 years ago

csi

I'm guessing "radiko" just means "root", regardless of the specific plant.

3 years ago

AliGhozali

Arbo is plant or tree?

3 years ago

powertrout

"Planto" is plant. "Arbo" is tree. In Spanish, its "árbol". I got suckered into doing a little play for kids in Ecuador and I was the "árbol"... I'll never forget that word.

3 years ago

zebacuff

Word order ne estas gravas, ĉu ne? I replied "roots and leaves" and got dinged for it.

3 years ago

trielt

When translating to Esperanto, it doesn't matter. However, if you're translating from Esperanto, I suppose you should keep the order (unless it makes no sense in English, of course), as you're supposed to keep the translation as close to the intended meaning as possible. In any case, report it if you haven't yet - maybe they'll accept it.

3 years ago

Lerura

Here it is important as it is also about ensuring that you do do confuse the words. Another example could be "dekstra kaj maldekstra". You know that the words mean "left" and "right", but which of them translates to what?! Is it literally "right and opposite-right" or "left and opposite-left"?!

2 years ago

zebacuff

*grava, sorry

3 years ago

xigoi

You could just write "ne gravas" :-D

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.