"Ele pensou que tinha ganhado."

Translation:He thought he had won.

December 26, 2012

4 Comments


darakelly2

Is it the same sentence if "He thought that i had won"?

February 25, 2016

Paulenrique

When the secong subject is not specified, it means it is the same as the first one, unless you have a specific context.

In this case, it would be "Ele pensou que eu tinha ganhado", but I prefer "Ele pensou que eu tivesse ganhado".

February 25, 2016

Heidijan

Não seria o conjuntivo aqui? "Ele pensou que tivesse ganhado"? Ou não?

April 2, 2016

Paulenrique

It also works.

April 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.