1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele pensou que tinha ganhado…

"Ele pensou que tinha ganhado."

Translation:He thought he had won.

December 26, 2012

4 Comments


darakelly2

Is it the same sentence if "He thought that i had won"?


Paulenrique

When the secong subject is not specified, it means it is the same as the first one, unless you have a specific context.

In this case, it would be "Ele pensou que eu tinha ganhado", but I prefer "Ele pensou que eu tivesse ganhado".


Heidijan

Não seria o conjuntivo aqui? "Ele pensou que tivesse ganhado"? Ou não?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.