"Jenta hopper opp og ned."

Translation:The girl is jumping up and down.

June 2, 2015

15 Comments


KrutoChuvak

I"ve seen in a lot of sources that "up" and "down" are spelled "oppe" and "nede." Is this something to worry about?

August 18, 2015

eva.lyus

With -e it is stationary. So the girl would be jumping kind of upstairs and downstairs... | without -e it is a movement from up to down

December 20, 2015

Ondtogviltonsket

My granny used to tell me as a kid that 'I had(embodied) the Noah's goatling(kid) in my body, because I jumped like that'. I mean that's a regional saying here in Brazil that it's said to a child that never keeps still and quiet. Is there some saying alike in Norwegian?

Edit: For those who are wondering why someone would say such a thing to a kid...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=58-atNakMWw

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QpNK_wd7Km4

April 5, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

There's a phrase we teach in the course, "å ha lopper i blodet" (to have fleas in one's blood), which covers anything from fidgety behaviour to jumping around like that; the inability to sit still.

April 5, 2018

Ondtogviltonsket

Uhm... I don't remember that one... Could this happen to be a new sentence? Can I say it to a child unrestrainedly, I mean without this sounding rude?

"The brazilian version" (to have the goatling of Noah in one's body) has something playful and fun in it. Perhaps with a certain reference to the expression Boys will be boys in its meaning, you know! Would "the norwegian version" have this same "atmosphere"/mood?

Sorry if I could not be able to express myself intelligibly here but 'articulating' in english is always an issue for me.

April 5, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's just one out of thousands of sentences, so there's a good chance you haven't run into it yet. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18109790

I wouldn't say the Norwegian phrase is inherently playful, but neither would I be afraid to upset anyone with it. It's not an insult, though if the context called for sitting still, it could act as a friendly reprimand.

"Gutter er gutter" is the Norwegian equivalent of "boys will be boys", but that holds a different meaning to me.

And no worries, I have the same issue at times. :)

April 5, 2018

Ondtogviltonsket

Ah, great! Although I haven't been totally capable to explain it... lol! I see that both expressions are very similar in use and meaning.

Yes, "boys will be boys" holds a meaning completely different... I meant it conveys a similar tone/mood... In other words, it is not kinda offensive... !

I really didn't remember that sentence. But I already jotted down it here.

Merci chérie!

April 5, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

De rien !

April 5, 2018

IbnSyena

Can "opp og ned" also be used as in saying "I'm taking a taxi up and down"?

March 6, 2017

benchch

the fast version sounds like she is saying opp on ned

does the g in og blend with an n if the n is after?

March 22, 2017

Jen185648

What's wrong with 'jumps up and down'?

March 2, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end, provided your first word was "the girl".

March 2, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Can it also mean the girl is hopping up and down?

June 2, 2018

forkMe

Why not jumping left and right?

March 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Jumping "left and right" is not the same as jumping "up and down".

March 21, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.