1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Iu manĝis la pilkon."

"Iu manĝis la pilkon."

Translation:Someone ate the ball.

June 2, 2015

28 Comments


thraenthraen

I believe I found our culprit.

Honestly, I have no idea why this exists, but that's where our culprit got the ball.


blueandnerdy

This may have made me laugh harder than the original sentence. Which set a pretty high bar already.


Albrechtion

I might start taking an interest in sports if this kind of stuff happened more often


flootzavut

It certainly made this sport module way more entertaining :)


flootzavut

sniggering okay, favourite sport sentence so far


Sarah-Cheung

Hey, guys, it could be a meat ball! XD


RaizinM

Good try! But alas, no. :P

The PIV dictionary definition of pilko is:
 Ĵetglobo, ordinare el pli-malpli elasta materialo, uzata en diversaj ludoj
(a throwing globe, usually made from more or less elastic material, used in various games.)

A meatball is "viandobulo", bulo being:
 Peco de pli-malpli knedebla materio, kun proks. globa formo
(a piece of more or less kneadable material, with an approximately spherical shape)

"bulo" is also used for snowball (neĝbulo), a ball of thread (fadenbulo), a ball of dough (pastobulo), a lump of earth (terbulo), etc.


FredCapp

Which is also different from bulko, a word typically used for bread products, like buns. I have, however seen where komencantoj try to discus viandbulkojn and other atypical affairs. (Heck , I can remember doing that, myself)


BossLearner87

Could viandbulkojn not be meatloaf?


dema90

mi certas ke temas pri la urso kiu jam trinkis mian bieron...


kiddo-depido

xDD What the sentence.


PatriciaJH

estas sporta idiomo ke signifas "someone took a ball in the face."


FredCapp

Sort of like in Hang-gliding; when one finishes a flight by means of some of the local flora s/he is said to have "Eaten a pine tree."

Ne malsimilas ol pendoglisado; kiam oni finas flugadon per iom de la loka flaŭro, oni diras, ke si "manĝis pinarbon."


FredCapp

Aha! Harry Potter reference.
He once caught the snitch in his mouth!


FredCapp

Nu, estis granda kaj oranĝkolora, do…


Emily-CB

Is this a Harry Potter reference? :) (In the first book he almost swallows the Snitch aka a little gold ball used in the game Quidditch).


JinxLeRai

This is clearly a reference to my favorite goalie ever: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SDJ60V8hlA0


jimnice

I do not understand why this cannot be translated as 'something'


seveer

Don't feel bad. The correlatives are one of the least intuitive parts of the language, even though their structure at first glance seems admirably logical.

The -u correlatives (iu, kiu, tiu, cxiu, neniu) modify nouns to indicate things as selections from a group.

For example, "Kiu hundo?" - Which [of the] dog[s]? "Tiu hundo." That [one of the] dog[s]. But when these correlatives are left all alone without anything to modify, then the group we are selecting from is understood to be the group of people. So "Kiu?" is "Which [person]?" and "Tiu." is "That [person]." It is actually not very different from English. When I say "someone" the -one in question could theoretically be one of anything, but we all understand it to be one of us (people).


jimnice

Dankon por via tre utila konsilo. I have a complete, nearly fully gilded tree and still haven't mastered these tricky things.


FredCapp

I'm still pondering which means what when the endings are -el and -al. I think that I've got the rest pretty well. I've been studying Esperanto for years.


flootzavut

Because iu doesn't mean something. I believe if you wanted to say something had eaten the ball, you'd use io.


queenmeanie

0_0 Ummmm..... ok? XD


queenmeanie

I do not really understand why someone would need to learn this sentence but Ok...


nickg68

Jen kion ŝi diris!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.