1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "If you meet with me for the …

"If you meet with me for the birthday, we will make a cake and eat it together."

Translation:Eğer doğum günü için benimle buluşursan beraber pasta yapar ve yeriz.

June 2, 2015

61 Comments


Cachaji

I wrote "Doğum günü için benimle buluşursan, beraber pasta yapar ve yeriz" i.e. the very same sentence except for "Eğer" that we were told is optional and... the comma. It was rejected. Any idea about the reason why?


umut126615

the app is just retarded, I'm a native turkish and I can genuinely say that your answer is fine and sounds more natural.


Cachaji

Thank you. I very much prefer that it be the app that is retarded! Teşekkürler, gerçekten.


alibektas34

I got an e-mail today (June 15, 2020) . It says "Your suggestion is now accepted." My suggestion was "Doğum günü için benimle buluşursan beraber pasta yapar ve yeriz."


Sayel.Abbadi

"Doğum günü için benimle buluşursan beraber pasta yapar ve yeriz" de kabul edildi.


Rosie270385

Can you say "pasta yapıp ve yeriz"?


MustafaBahadR

Turkish course is the worst course i ve tried on duolingo. Most correct answers flagged as wrong and again most questions are super irritating.

If one wants to learn turkish he should definitely somewhere else.

And i forgot talking about the worst thing about turkish course here. It is the mods. They do defence their moronic work here.


Lew-

i suggest crying about it into your free app


TriciaHallam0

These long, complicated sentences are totally inappropriate for introducing a new structure! Please simplify them!


dio_rgenes

Those long sentences are making me crazy. My guess for this was: "Doğum günü için benimle buluşursan pasta yap ve onu beraber yiyecek".

I got two suggestions, one was yapar and the second was yeriz, probably.

First, what's the rule again for verbs before "ve"?

Second, why not yiyecek, once the sentence is "will eat".


orde90

yiyecek is conjugated for 3rd person singular. it should be yiyeceğiz, so you forgot to add the personal ending

you don't have to add a personal ending to the verb coming before ve. but it should have a tense ending at least. so it should be yapar or yapacak.

in if sentences we usually prefer aorist tense rather than future tense. both tenses can be used to refer to future actions but the aorist is much more used in if structure.


Sayel.Abbadi

Same az Arabic language we use the aorist tense and the future tense to refer to future actions.


dio_rgenes

Thank you for your patience. At this point I should know much more that I actually do, and I'm always missing a detail here and there.


AyyashElmota

did you really go through all these languages on duo? i wonder :)


Anja618967

I wrote 'yapacak' instead of 'yapar' and was marked wrong.


Cachaji

If you want to use the future, it would be "yapacağız" for "we will make". Yapacak means "he/she will make".


mohammed339347

Yapar or yaparız plz help


tortugacansada

Actually if it is followed by a second action (just like in this example -yeriz-) we conjugate the first verb to the third person singular.


Lookey3

Why "Benimle doğum günü için buluşursan, bir kek yapıp birlikte yiyebiliriz" isn't correct as well? As far as I know, you don't need that extra "eğer" if you add -an.


modene1

I think you're right. The prob I'm guessing is the order of your words..


Baran563167

It is 99% same meaning but "yiyebiliriz" literally means "we can eat". dont worry about it. Your sentence is grammatically correct and it means the same thing.


0o0o0o0oo

Eğer is optional


Bonjour689181

The fact that 32 comments are made and this will be the 33rd, suggests that something is not coming across clearly to the students. As a teacher myself, if this sort of thing were to happen to my students, I would take steps to clarify. My translation was not accepted only because the word "beraber" was placed like in English at the end of the phrase instead of the beginning. Making and eating together is just as logical as together making and eating. :)


zsocipuszmak

I wrote "Benimle doğum günü için buluşursan birlikte bir pasta yapacağiz ve yiyeceğiz." Is it incorrect to use the future tense after all (I understand aorist is more common), or for that I would have to say 'buluşsan'? Or was it rejected because of the word order in the first half of the sentence?


tortugacansada

Because it is still a conditional plan (buluşursan), here we use the aorist.


hijadelarcoiris

The app says that "eğer benimle doğum günü için buluşursan beraber pasta yapar ve yeriz" is incorrect but as a native speaker, I must say that you can use "benimle" both after "eğer" and "doğum günü için" (they are both grammatically correct)


JanMarionH

Why, all of a sudden, is the word eğer required. All through this section, it's been optional.


Ljiljana252926

The mods here are THE most capricious people you've ever heard of.


brookerbb

Why does Duolıng ınsıst on the eğer when few Turkısh people use thıs word


a-m-j

Could someone critique my attempt at this, please?

EĞER BENİMLE DOĞUM GÜNÜ İÇİN BULUŞURSAN, BİR PASTA YAPACAĞIZ VE ONU BERABER YİYECEĞİZ


tortugacansada

Because it is still a conditional plan (buluşursan), here we use the aorist.


GregoryLCh

According to the reference page this is not true.

They give the following as standard examples.

Erken varırsanız, beklemelisiniz.

Erken varırsanız, beklersiniz.

The DuoLingo grammar reference page does not give the sequence of tenses, only the conjugation of the conditional. There are many patterns, in both Turkish and English, and they follow different rules.

The translations given do not follow a consistent pattern, so most of the examples of this kind raise questions on various forum pages.

The two examples given above are of the following two patterns.

Possible condition, probable result

Hypothetical condition, probable result

English uses a different combination of tenses to handle this. Namely

If you arrive early, you will have to wait.

If you arrived [If you were to arrive] early, you would have to wait.

(This is translated incorrectly on the reference page, but presumably the Turkish tenses are handled correctly there.)

What we need is an explanation in the grammar notes as to what the sequence of tenses is in Turkish, and for each one, what the corresponding English translation is expected to be.


modene1

eğer doğum günü için benimle buluşursan biz beraber bir pasta pişirip yiyeceğiz

Why is this wrong? (As with some other people I also used -ecek)


Lookey3

You don't say "pişirmek" for cake. It is viable, but never seen one using it ( Basically, it sounds weird)


beatricee13

Sadece kelimeni. Yari degisik ama anlam halen ayni


Arda731412

Doğum günü için benimle buluşursan, pasta yapacağız ve beraber yiyeceğiz


Laila691583

there are missing words to make this sentence and even though I have reported it MANY times, Still the same . The same happened for this sentence last week In last sections I encounter with Many sentences that have missing words and Report does Not help either because words are not there and therefore, lots of time is being wasted and I cannot Move forward


GregoryLCh

Are you having trouble seeing tiles? You should look at this page and perhaps leave a comment.

See also How to report a bug


lbSTxG5i

Doğum günü için benimle buluşursan, beraber pasta yapar ve yeriz is still not accepted - you used a wrong word!


DonaldLeBeau

I know the example uses 'buluşursan'. Would it also be possible to use 'buluşursanız'?


Baran563167

yes, it is another correct translation. "you" has both 3rd per. singular and plural in english and sentence doesn't ask for one of them specifically


menno.paauwe

Would buluşsan also work?


GulviraKam

Bence burada hata var. 'Yapardık ve yerdik'


DjuDjuDjuskaju

'Doğum günu için benimle buluşursan, beraber pasta yapar ve yeriz.' Still not accepted 24.2.2020


NergisTAYL

Ben birlikte dedim kabul etmedi. Birlikte = Beraber eş anlamlıdır.


ossie664694

Putting the correct words in and coming up incorrect


Sternchen.2306

Is my sentence wrong? Eğer doğum günü için benimle buluşursan bir pasta beraber yapar ve yeriz.


alibektas34

Your sentence would sound reasonable, If your sentence include a definite object "the cake = pasta".

For the sentence with an indefinite object, take the main verb as "to make a cake". Therefore, you should place the adverb (beraber) before "bir pasta".

For the sentence with the definite object, take the main verb as "to make". Therefore, you should place the adverb (beraber) before "yapar".


atrunica

Why yapar and yeriz? Why not plural Yapacagiz?


alibektas34

This is a very good question. I think the difference in this context can be explained more subtly as such;

• yaparız → we will make

• yapacağız →we are going to make. (This sounds like an agreed upon plan.)


UrsulaRohw

Why do we put beraber in front of the first verb already when the English sentence says ...eat it together?


CayAr

Should it be doğum gününü için since the English sentence says "The birthday'?


HeikoP

What is the difference between buluşurmak, karşılaşmak and tanışmak? Or are they all synonymous?


alibektas34

Buluşmak: to meet, to come together with someone, to come in contact with,

Karşılaşmak: to come accross, to encounter,

Tanışmak: to meet, to become acquainted with


Rosie270385

Can you say "pasta yapıp vr yeriz"


alibektas34

pasta yapar ve yeriz. = pasta yapıp yeriz.

You should not use "ve" if you choose to use "yapıp".


Kurt201583

why do we add -ar suffix to yapmak?


alibektas34

yapar ve yeriz = yaparız ve yeriz.

While forming a sentence with one subject and multiple verbs, you may add personal ending just to the last verb.

Örnek: "Sabahları erken kalkar, egzersiz yapar, duş alır, tıraş olur ve kahvaltı yaparım."


Kurt201583

why is it "er-ar" ending for yapar and yeriz?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.