Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your bear drinks beer."

Translation:Via urso trinkas bieron.

3 years ago

41 Comments


DerekMin

I hope one day I will have to use this sentence.

3 years ago

sdiaz94
sdiaz94

Maybe if you go to Russia. You'll need to use the word 'vodka', though.

3 years ago

Efraindx

Why Russia ? :p

3 years ago

aryoadeh
aryoadeh

Because of the stereotype that everyone there is always drunk. Also bears.

3 years ago

NicolasDaL698501

Estas "vodko". "Via urso trinkas vodkon"

5 months ago

zoktoor
zoktoor

Ne, ĝis trinkas sango de homo!

3 years ago

luciddan

I thought Esperanto had "trinki" to drink generally, and "drinki" for drinking alcoholic beverages?

3 years ago

mastersword83

I believe that you can use trinki for anything, but drinki is only for alcohol

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Drinki is only for excessive drinking of alcohol.

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

I've just seen it on Vortaro.net, but I'm confused because Reta Vortaro says: "PIV2 precizigas, ke drinki estas „trinki alkoholaĵon en nemodera kvanto“. Tio ŝajnas troa: supozeble ĉe la edziĝfesto en la Kana Galilea ne temis pri maldecaĵoj, kaj la vorto „drinkejo“ ne neprigas tion". So what meaning is really valid? :/

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

This is a common question. Here is an answer that I gave to it in the past. This answer is approved (by way of Facebook "like") by such notable names as Bertilo Wennergen, Tim Morley, Anna Lowenstein - two of the three being members of the Akademio - and I believe Lee Miller sent me a private message essentially agreeing with it. So what meaning is really valid? The following one is:

Drinki very clearly means to drink to excess - boozing it up. Having a wine with dinner or a casual evening with cocktails with friends is trinki. Trinkejo would generally be understood to be an establishment that sells alcoholic beverages - although this can vary with the cultural baggage of the speaker. Drinkejo would very clearly sell alcohol.

Trinkejo and drinkejo are often treated as synonyms. My own usage is that drinkejo is more of a boozery or "dive bar" - but there are other reasons you'll hear these being interchanged. Sometimes people misunderstand the difference between trinki and drinki. Sometimes they want to be very clear that it's not a tea bar. Sometimes they want to teach a new word from a word list in an instructional reader or online course. I wouldn't go so far as to say that drinkejo is necessarily pejorative, but in some contexts it can be.

Now, if I really wanted to open a can of worms, I would mention "trinkajxo" vs "drinkajxo." A beverage (like wine) vs a getting-drunk drink.

1 year ago

EntropicIrony

Then what is beer, if not alcohol? Idk, I'm confused because it marked me wrong...

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Drinki means to booze it up. In my part of the US, the bears usually drink in moderation, so it would have to be trinki.

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

I think you should report it, because "drinki" is also right here. But not every beer is alcoholic. At least here in Brazil there are some beers with no alcohol.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

This not correct. I'll reply the the question upthread.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

This is close to the truth. There are two words. However, the distinction is more subtle.

  • trinki - to drink (water, milk, tea, beer, wine, etc.)
  • drinki - to drink to excess, booze it up
1 year ago

ActualGoat

I'm guessing that drinki is for a far more heavy use of it.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Good guess - and true.

1 year ago

Euglot
Euglot

I was under that assumption too. I would report it as correct for now (assuming it's correct, of course).

3 years ago

Cosmomica

Cool bear!

3 years ago

Mandosto

Canada feelings.

2 years ago

scadwyn
scadwynPlus

This exact sentence is in the Spanish Duolingo. Well, i guess not this exact sentence, but its equivalent in Spanish.

2 years ago

LikeAnEagle

Also in the German course! I was surprised to see it elsewhere, since in German the words for "bear" and "beer" at least have some similarity...

1 year ago

NicholasLussier

So that's where all the beer went!!!

2 years ago

Zabulonian

Can someone explain to me when you say biero and when you say bieron? Thanks

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The direct object of a transitive verb (the recipient of the action) takes the -n suffix.

Li trinkas bieron. = He drinks beer.
Li amas min. = He loves me.
Mi amas lin. = I love him.

2 years ago

Zabulonian

Thank you, I think I understand

2 years ago

Jckduo

Dankon! Mi komprenas multe.

1 year ago

ManelPedro1

I am the beer, they are the beer I am the bear, goo goo g' joob

2 years ago

MosesPeris

Mia urso ne trinkas bieron, sed il trinkas multe de lacton sed il estas ursido.

1 year ago

arcticorient

I hate when that happens

3 months ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

cia urso should be accepted too.

3 years ago

sdiaz94
sdiaz94

Though the root ci is rarely used, it means exactly the same as the english "thou". According to that, "cia urso" is "thy bear", and not "your bear".

3 years ago

Athenicuber

I like messing with Duolingo but not when I lose points: I entered in "Via urso trinkas bieron", then moved "bieron" to the front of the sentence, and it was marked wrong. Is there a reason for that?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Either you're stretching the limits of Esperanto's flexibility or the team just neglected to code in that possibility. You can report it and suggest they add it.

2 years ago

Athenicuber

Don't worry, I did. They likely forgot that case is marked on the nouns so most of a sentence can be rearranged.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I doubt they forgot that fact. It's much more likely that, given how much behind-the-scenes work there is, the sheer number of sentences they have to manually encode (there is no algorithm to handle it automatically), they initially favored the basics for the beta release and are filling in the gaps bit by bit, relying in part on user reports to remind them of things that got overlooked or haven't gotten to yet.

2 years ago

Jckduo

Mi faras bieron. La usuo sxatas min. Is that correct usage of -n?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, although I don't know what you mean by "usuo".

You know you have the direct object of a transitive verb if you can turn it into the passive voice:

I make beer.
What is made? Beer.
Beer is made (by me).

I like cookies.
What is liked? Cookies.
Cookies are liked (by me).

1 year ago

Orabela12321

You can remember urso=bear because of the constallations the Ursa Major and the Ursa Minor

1 year ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

La hundo kaj la porko trinkas bieron kaj dancas en la parko nokte.

6 months ago