"Cúig phráta, le do thoil."

Translation:Five potatoes, please.

3 years ago

8 Comments


buddhistspaceman

Just testing to see if spuds is accepted and it isn't! Strange!

3 years ago

Conchubhar1987

I thought prátaí was the plural, apparently not!

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Nouns following numbers stay in the singular form. As well, following certain numbers, the noun is either lenited (1-6) or eclipsed (7-10) (and the same pattern with the teens and so on - lenition on 11-16; eclipse on 17-19; no change on 20; lenition 21-26; eclipse 27-29).

If you're using the desktop version, there is info in the tips and notes section for numbers. Here's a link to the page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Numbers

2 years ago

rsa21
rsa21

There is a Russian anecdote from 70-90s almost about the same. First of all - the russian student was considered then as poor and therefore hungry. So, the story: The student came to students' diner and ordered 5 sausagies. Everybody around - wow, you became rich. The student overs his order with - ...and 10 forks.

2 years ago

SeanTravers
SeanTravers

We do love our spuds in Ireland (Spuds should be accepted as well as potatoes).

2 years ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

The dancer in me is annoyed that this isn't "four potatoes." "Eight potatoes" might even be acceptable, but a band would never give five.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Ceithre phrátaí? An bhfuil tú ar aiste bia?

1 month ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Ním, is duine ceolmhar mé. (Is maith liom prátaí.)

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.