1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Are you colorblind?"

"Are you colorblind?"

Translation:Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda?

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


sf2k

Can you remind me again the difference between ..Cu vi estas kolorblinda and Cu vi kolorblindas? Thanks


Luis_Domingos

There's no difference whatsoever.


sf2k

I see, so estas can be just +s . Maybe I keep forgetting one or the other


etieffen

Just remember "La ĉielo bluas" <--> "La ĉielo estas blua"


LapizLynx

I could be wrong, but It seems to me that "Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda" uses color-blind as an adjective (asking if the description is how you are) and "Ĉu vi kolorblindas" uses color-blind as verb (Asking if you /do/ /are doing/ color-blind).


Luis_Domingos

You have a point in grammatical terms (one is an adjective, the other a verb), but the verb is still "to be colorblind", not "to do colorblind", "to colorblind" (which makes no sense whatsoever).

Esperanto allows you to elide "estas" and make an verb out of the adjective, but the meaning of sentence doesn't change as a result: "kolorblindas = estas kolorblinda".


drofdarbegg

Mi estas komencanto- why is "Cu vi kolorblinda?" wrong? Why is it right when it's "Cu vi estas kolorblinda?"

Dankon~


fizzy224385

Your first sentence, Ĉu vi kolorblinda? is missing a verb, so it's ungrammatical. Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda? has the verb “estas”, so it's grammatical. Interestingly, in Esperanto, you can substitute “estas —a” with “—as”, so Mi kolorblindas.* is correct.


DavidTurne601011

I get asked this question from time to time when I'm not matching.

I answer in a pained expression.

I have a condition called called Daltonism and it effects my vision. There's no cure for it so I'll probably die with it.

That usually shuts them up in a hurry.


dioskouri

Jes ): Mi kolorblindas. Kaj mi ne ludas.


MarkHeim

Anyone know of any google keyboard plug-ins to get Esperanto accents?


theFIZZYnator

Gboard (Android) supports Esperanto (unless you have a Huawei phone, screw them). On Windows, I recommend WinCompose. On Mac, the default English keyboard should have Option codes.


KaptianKaos8

Cxu vi estas kolorblindulo?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.