"Are you colorblind?"

Translation:Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda?

3 years ago

14 Comments


sf2k

Can you remind me again the difference between ..Cu vi estas kolorblinda and Cu vi kolorblindas? Thanks

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

There's no difference whatsoever.

3 years ago

sf2k

I see, so estas can be just +s . Maybe I keep forgetting one or the other

3 years ago

etieffen

Just remember "La ĉielo bluas" <--> "La ĉielo estas blua"

3 years ago

LapizLynx

I could be wrong, but It seems to me that "Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda" uses color-blind as an adjective (asking if the description is how you are) and "Ĉu vi kolorblindas" uses color-blind as verb (Asking if you /do/ /are doing/ color-blind).

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

You have a point in grammatical terms (one is an adjective, the other a verb), but the verb is still "to be colorblind", not "to do colorblind", "to colorblind" (which makes no sense whatsoever).

Esperanto allows you to elide "estas" and make an verb out of the adjective, but the meaning of sentence doesn't change as a result: "kolorblindas = estas kolorblinda".

3 years ago

LapizLynx

Dankon

3 years ago

drofdarbegg

Mi estas komencanto- why is "Cu vi kolorblinda?" wrong? Why is it right when it's "Cu vi estas kolorblinda?"

Dankon~

2 years ago

fizzy224385

Your first sentence, Ĉu vi kolorblinda? is missing a verb, so it's ungrammatical. Ĉu vi estas kolorblinda? has the verb “estas”, so it's grammatical. Interestingly, in Esperanto, you can substitute “estas —a” with “—as”, so Mi kolorblindas.* is correct.

1 year ago

DavidTurne601011

I get asked this question from time to time when I'm not matching.

I answer in a pained expression.

I have a condition called called Daltonism and it effects my vision. There's no cure for it so I'll probably die with it.

That usually shuts them up in a hurry.

1 year ago

dioskouri

Jes ): Mi kolorblindas. Kaj mi ne ludas.

1 year ago

MarkHeim

Anyone know of any google keyboard plug-ins to get Esperanto accents?

1 year ago

theFIZZYnator

Gboard (Android) supports Esperanto (unless you have a Huawei phone, screw them). On Windows, I recommend WinCompose. On Mac, the default English keyboard should have Option codes.

1 year ago

KaptianKaos8

Cxu vi estas kolorblindulo?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.