1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis un homme et c'est un…

"Je suis un homme et c'est une femme."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

December 26, 2012

40 Comments


Jacob92

Oh gosh, this one was tough... now my owl is crying


mrdrichardson

sympathy for your owl. :-)


Antwaan

the correct french translation for this sentence is "Je suis un homme and ELLE est une femme".


jenbiensur

Thank you for that link, Sitesurf! That was the perfect article for further exanation. So helpful of you to share it here!


jenbiensur

No phone, I really did mean to type "explanation," I don't know what you're talking about!


Antwaan

Well, french is full of complication :D I'm french in fact, so I know what I'm talking about. If you'd wanted to say "c'est une femme" in english, it'd have been "it's a woman". This site is still interesting by the way...


RonaldoTerra

"Je suis un homme et c'est elle une femme" could I use this way? Thanks!


Sitesurf

If you want to really emphasize "elle", you can write : "Moi, je suis un homme et elle, c'est une femme".


lgfmartins

I guess not, because "c'est" means (in this case) "she is" and "elle" means "she", so that would be a repetition


DianaM

And sometimes repetition is used conversationally for emphasis.


alejrb

The problem is that French people on similar questions have said exactly the opposite to you. So it's hard to know which is right!


Sitesurf

Antwaan is not right, in Duolingo standards, at least.

The key difference between English and French on he/she/they is/are and c'est/ce sont, is that French use "ce" for human beings, while English would rather use personal pronouns:

she is a woman = c'est une femme.


jenbiensur

Oh yikes I was just being silly pretending to talk to my phone, telling my phone that I didn't know what it was "talking about" when it auto-corrected the word I typed in my own previous comment. I was correcting my comment that had the crazy auto-correct word "exanation" which made no sense. Sorry for the confusion.


chrisshae

thanks for the tip


chrisshae

thanks for the tip.


Ekedin

"to be" for he/she is c'est


ianvan

I'm just wonder why c'est is being pronounced. I have heard it almost like c'ette and c'ay. This gets me confused, is there a right way to say it?


Sitesurf

"c'est" is pronounced "sey" in front of a word starting with a consonant: "c'est moi" (sey moa) "c'est" is pronounced "set" in front of a word starting with a vowel: "c'est une fille" (se-T-uhn fij)


ckadet

I lost at this one...

I was almost certain c'est was "it is".


NiceyD

So why not "Je suis un homme et elle est une femme?" Is "c'est" used as a shortcut in this sense?


GraemeSarg

Finally, I understand! Thank you!

I could never figure out why the French never seem to say "et elle est une femme."

The only puzzle left now is how I would make it clear that I was trying to say "I am a man and that's a woman." in the context of "how could there possibly be any confusion?"


Sitesurf

"Je suis un homme et elle, c'est une femme" or "Moi, je suis un homme et elle, c'est une femme".


GraemeSarg

Merci!

And with punctuation, it even doubles up for "I am a man and she's a woman!" for the same context, but when the lady in question is within earshot!!!


Sebastiannn

I think is missed the "liason" of "je suis_un homme et c'est_une femme. am I right ?


Sitesurf

Yes, you are right. Just note that many French do not make any liaison, including journalists (!!!). For example, they say "dix Euros" like that: DI EURO instead of DI-Z-EURO


Sophie45

On entend mal le "c'est", on a l'impression qu'il est dit "ça"


sfuentes

i always get confused with "une" and "un"


MI-SOL

un=masculine and une is feminine


BallerSw4g360

whats the difference between est and c'est plz answer


Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo. In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun. - it is + noun => c'est - she is + noun => c'est - he is + noun => c'est - they are + noun => ce sont


rava-ananaso

My Quebec friend says that you don't have to use c'est. Is this just a Quebec thing?


bteles

I rolled the mouse over the word just to make sure my sentence was right. It said a word was missing. When I put that ''missing'' word, the sentence went wrong just because of that extra word. Turns out everytime I get ''help'' I get the sentence wrong lol.


tkbywater

je suis un home, in a womans voice =confusing


MichelleVe15

Looking for a french pal that I can practice with...add me :)


sercan132

Sounds like an introduction for Martians.


MichealTwi

could i use this sentence in a joking way to describe a man as a woman

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.