"Je suis un homme et c'est une femme."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

December 26, 2012

40 Comments


Jacob92

Oh gosh, this one was tough... now my owl is crying

January 7, 2013

mrdrichardson

sympathy for your owl. :-)

February 6, 2013

robsonpierre

lol

January 11, 2013

Antwaan

the correct french translation for this sentence is "Je suis un homme and ELLE est une femme".

December 27, 2012

jenbiensur

Thank you for that link, Sitesurf! That was the perfect article for further exanation. So helpful of you to share it here!

January 4, 2013

jenbiensur

No phone, I really did mean to type "explanation," I don't know what you're talking about!

January 4, 2013

Antwaan

Well, french is full of complication :D I'm french in fact, so I know what I'm talking about. If you'd wanted to say "c'est une femme" in english, it'd have been "it's a woman". This site is still interesting by the way...

January 21, 2013

RonaldoTerra

"Je suis un homme et c'est elle une femme" could I use this way? Thanks!

January 22, 2013

Sitesurf

If you want to really emphasize "elle", you can write : "Moi, je suis un homme et elle, c'est une femme".

February 2, 2013

lgfmartins

I guess not, because "c'est" means (in this case) "she is" and "elle" means "she", so that would be a repetition

February 2, 2013

DianaM

And sometimes repetition is used conversationally for emphasis.

July 19, 2014

alejrb

The problem is that French people on similar questions have said exactly the opposite to you. So it's hard to know which is right!

January 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Antwaan is not right, in Duolingo standards, at least.

The key difference between English and French on he/she/they is/are and c'est/ce sont, is that French use "ce" for human beings, while English would rather use personal pronouns:

she is a woman = c'est une femme.

January 28, 2013

jenbiensur

Oh yikes I was just being silly pretending to talk to my phone, telling my phone that I didn't know what it was "talking about" when it auto-corrected the word I typed in my own previous comment. I was correcting my comment that had the crazy auto-correct word "exanation" which made no sense. Sorry for the confusion.

February 5, 2013

chrisshae

thanks for the tip

February 4, 2013

chrisshae

thanks for the tip.

February 4, 2013

Vincejl

"to be" for he/she is c'est

March 19, 2013

ianvan

I'm just wonder why c'est is being pronounced. I have heard it almost like c'ette and c'ay. This gets me confused, is there a right way to say it?

January 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"c'est" is pronounced "sey" in front of a word starting with a consonant: "c'est moi" (sey moa) "c'est" is pronounced "set" in front of a word starting with a vowel: "c'est une fille" (se-T-uhn fij)

January 7, 2013

ckadet

I lost at this one...

I was almost certain c'est was "it is".

May 5, 2013

NiceyD

So why not "Je suis un homme et elle est une femme?" Is "c'est" used as a shortcut in this sense?

December 10, 2013

GraemeSarg

Finally, I understand! Thank you!

I could never figure out why the French never seem to say "et elle est une femme."

The only puzzle left now is how I would make it clear that I was trying to say "I am a man and that's a woman." in the context of "how could there possibly be any confusion?"

June 1, 2019

Sitesurf

"Je suis un homme et elle, c'est une femme" or "Moi, je suis un homme et elle, c'est une femme".

June 1, 2019

GraemeSarg

Merci!

And with punctuation, it even doubles up for "I am a man and she's a woman!" for the same context, but when the lady in question is within earshot!!!

June 2, 2019

Nathan_Almighty

make this more clear

December 26, 2012

Sebastiannn

I think is missed the "liason" of "je suis_un homme et c'est_une femme. am I right ?

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, you are right. Just note that many French do not make any liaison, including journalists (!!!). For example, they say "dix Euros" like that: DI EURO instead of DI-Z-EURO

January 21, 2013

Sophie45

On entend mal le "c'est", on a l'impression qu'il est dit "ça"

January 1, 2013

sfuentes

i always get confused with "une" and "un"

February 7, 2013

MI-SOL

un=masculine and une is feminine

March 24, 2013

BallerSw4g360

whats the difference between est and c'est plz answer

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo. In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun. - it is + noun => c'est - she is + noun => c'est - he is + noun => c'est - they are + noun => ce sont

March 8, 2013

rava-ananaso

My Quebec friend says that you don't have to use c'est. Is this just a Quebec thing?

August 18, 2014

bteles

I rolled the mouse over the word just to make sure my sentence was right. It said a word was missing. When I put that ''missing'' word, the sentence went wrong just because of that extra word. Turns out everytime I get ''help'' I get the sentence wrong lol.

August 21, 2014

tkbywater

je suis un home, in a womans voice =confusing

October 4, 2014

MichelleVe15

Looking for a french pal that I can practice with...add me :)

October 10, 2014

sercan132

Sounds like an introduction for Martians.

November 21, 2014

MichealTwi

could i use this sentence in a joking way to describe a man as a woman

February 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.