1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La folioj de la arboj estas …

"La folioj de la arboj estas flavaj, ruĝaj kaj oranĝkoloraj."

Translation:The leaves of the trees are yellow, red, and orange.

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


JamesB84

Is "oranĝkolora" the only word for the color orange? Ŝajnas al mi, ke ekzistas pli bonaj vortoj. Pluraj lingvoj uzas la frazon, "chinese apple" por deskribi oranĝo. In some areas of Germany, it is called an Apfelsine. In Ukraine and Russia, it is called апельсин. There are also other languages that use that name. Why keep the confusion? Why not have an orange be called "ĉinpomo"? After all, in Esperanto, a potato is called "terpomo" (earth apple) from the French "pomme de terre" (apple from earth). That way the color does not have to be the same name as the fruit.

I know, it's too late. Esperanto is a living language now, and there is no changing it.


vikungen

You're 150 years too late :(


LeChatParle

You can say oranĝa, but that's considered slang; Furthermore, its being a living language is exactly why it has changed indeed.

http://vortaro.net/#oran%C4%9Da


Vabelie

Where exactly is it confusing that the colour orange (which had no name in the western world before the introduction of the fruit) is translated as orange coloured, of the colour of the orange?

By the way, the word "orange" itself derives from Sanskrit through Persian, Arabic and finally Spanish. Not an origin to be ashamed of.

sfuspvwf npj


TheSnowKing

Oh, it had a name. It just shared with "red". Which is why redheads and red foxes have red hair and red fur, not orange.


vincemat

"An Esperanto Autumn"


masukomi

why isn't "arbo" acceptable instead of "arboj" ? what tells us that there is more than one tree? We've got plural leaves and colors, but nothing seems to explicitly suggest / state that there is more than one tree. Am I missing something, or should "arbo" be acceptable?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I would report it. I think the sentence is hard-coded as "La folioj de la arboj..." Any drop-down choices really ought to only have one correct option among the incorrect options, and a multiple-choice question ought to accept both "arbo" and "arboj".


LisaHHarris

Does Esperanto have an official opinion on the use of Oxford commas? Just asking...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Esperanto does not use the Oxford comma, much to my chagrin.


craigmeu

Surely "the leaves of the trees" is a little awkward in English? More natural would be "the leaves on the trees"?


zerozeroone

The leaves of the trees will be these three colors both while on the trees and on the forest floor.


Thomas62705

La fajro estas bunta!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.