1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La folioj de la arboj estas …

"La folioj de la arboj estas flavaj, ruĝaj kaj oranĝkoloraj."

Translation:The leaves of the trees are yellow, red, and orange.

June 2, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JamesB84

Is "oranĝkolora" the only word for the color orange? Ŝajnas al mi, ke ekzistas pli bonaj vortoj. Pluraj lingvoj uzas la frazon, "chinese apple" por deskribi oranĝo. In some areas of Germany, it is called an Apfelsine. In Ukraine and Russia, it is called апельсин. There are also other languages that use that name. Why keep the confusion? Why not have an orange be called "ĉinpomo"? After all, in Esperanto, a potato is called "terpomo" (earth apple) from the French "pomme de terre" (apple from earth). That way the color does not have to be the same name as the fruit.

I know, it's too late. Esperanto is a living language now, and there is no changing it.

June 2, 2015

vikungen

You're 150 years too late :(

June 23, 2015

masukomi

why isn't "arbo" acceptable instead of "arboj" ? what tells us that there is more than one tree? We've got plural leaves and colors, but nothing seems to explicitly suggest / state that there is more than one tree. Am I missing something, or should "arbo" be acceptable?

December 28, 2015

Rae.F

I would report it. I think the sentence is hard-coded as "La folioj de la arboj..." Any drop-down choices really ought to only have one correct option among the incorrect options, and a multiple-choice question ought to accept both "arbo" and "arboj".

February 9, 2016

Salvesen

Sounds like at least three different trees to have three different colors of leaves.

May 18, 2018

randomlinguist

Many trees in the fall have multiple colors of leaves. They are gorgeous when the sun hits them just right.

July 25, 2018

craigmeu

Surely "the leaves of the trees" is a little awkward in English? More natural would be "the leaves on the trees"?

March 9, 2016

zerozeroone

The leaves of the trees will be these three colors both while on the trees and on the forest floor.

January 4, 2019

vincemat

"An Esperanto Autumn"

July 7, 2017

colindean

The voice too often makes 'u' sound like 'o' and I'm caught taking it too literally sometimes.

September 3, 2017

randomlinguist

Your ear isn't used to making the distinction yet. It gets easier.

July 25, 2018

LisaHHarris

Does Esperanto have an official opinion on the use of Oxford commas? Just asking...

March 9, 2019

Rae.F

Esperanto does not use the Oxford comma, much to my chagrin.

March 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.