"La lernejanoj malamas la lernejestron."

Translation:The pupils hate the principal.

6/2/2015, 3:01:28 AM

28 Comments


Kreilyn

That's one of the laws of life

6/2/2015, 3:01:28 AM

cassincork

Has "lernejanoj" two affixes - place (ej) plus member (an)?

4/30/2016, 9:27:37 PM

phle70

Yes.

According to Lernu! (lernu.net):

lernejano (lern·ej·an·olern·i)
scholar, pupil


-ejo (ej·o)
-y [place], room, place

ejo (ej·o ← -ej·o)
place, room

ano (an·o ← -an·o)
member, supporter, -er [group member], an

-ano (-an·o)
member, supporter, -er [group member], an

5/22/2016, 5:29:25 PM

cassincork

Thank you, that helps.

5/22/2016, 9:20:53 PM

csi

Really? Malamas can't be translated as "dislike"?

4/2/2016, 8:17:09 PM

[deactivated user]

    Because "ami" means "to love", so "malami" means "to hate". "ŝati" is the Esperanto verb for "to like", so "to dislike" would be "malŝati." The Esperanto for "The pupils dislike the head teacher" would be, "La lernejanoj malŝatas la lernejestron".

    Also, I suggest that speakers of English need to be careful when translating "love", because we tend to use that word very widely, when we really mean "like". "I love my car." and "She loves to go skiing," are just two examples of this.

    4/11/2016, 8:40:45 AM

tuxayo

    lernanto == lernejano ? I don't understand all the different suffixes of the two words.

    5/11/2016, 7:44:25 AM

    [deactivated user]

      Sorry - I mis-read your question. I thought you were asking about the differences in meaning between "lernanto" and "lernejano", but now I see you are asking about the affixes. So I will try again:

      Lernanto: "lern" is the root of the word. "o" is the affix showing that the word is a noun. "ant" is the affix showing that the whole word indicates what someone is doing. So "lernanto" is someone who is learning.

      Lernejano: Again, "lern" is the root of the word. "o" is the affix showing that the word is a noun. "ej" is the affix indicating the place where something is done, so "lernejo" is a place for learning - a school. The affix "an" means "member". So" lernejano" is "a member of a school", "a pupil"

      5/11/2016, 8:16:12 AM

tuxayo

      Thanks it's very clear now, affix stacking is awesome!

      5/16/2016, 8:08:44 AM

michael722440

      Could lernejanoj be translated as lerners eg, those who learn.?

      8/11/2016, 10:00:56 AM

ColtonBrev

      Ehhhh, I dont think so.

      It means someone who learns AT a "place of learning", I think. If you want to leave off the "place of" part, I think you would say "lernanto."

      Someone correct me if I'm wrong!

      7/8/2017, 9:19:20 PM

      [deactivated user]

        You are right. I'd say that it literally means "a member of a school", because of the -an- affix.

        7/10/2017, 7:10:06 AM

Kliphph

        8/17/2016, 5:12:58 AM

jonathan702819

        Ĉu la vorto studanto estas sama lernejano?

        5/12/2017, 11:00:11 AM

        [deactivated user]

          No. "Studanto" can be anyone who studies, whereas "lernejano" is literally, "a member of a school", in other words, a pupil.

          5/12/2017, 11:07:40 AM

jonathan702819

          Okay, thank you! And to fully understand the meaning of "lernejano" : is the concept attached to a specific grade (or age) as the "universitato" esperanto's word is for university?

          5/12/2017, 11:36:20 AM

          [deactivated user]

            "Lernejano" is used for a child or young person attending school. For a university or college student, Esperanto uses "studento". For anyone else studying something (like us studying Esperanto with Duolingo), "studanto" would be more appropriate.

            5/12/2017, 1:39:22 PM

ProfBlackHole

            So basically pupil vs. student vs learner/one who studies?

            10/25/2018, 4:30:28 PM

brunolima_412

            Tio ne veras.

            9/14/2017, 4:33:56 PM

mfxSNoIv

            I guess this principal is not their pal after all.

            12/29/2017, 7:50:08 PM

ftay98

            Can lernejestro also mean teather?

            1/8/2018, 7:13:09 PM

            [deactivated user]

              If you meant "teacher", no it can't. "Lernejo" = "school", so "lernejestro" is the head of a school, that is the head teacher or principal. "Teacher" is "instruisto".

              1/9/2018, 7:33:06 AM

AnnikaQED

              "Lernejano" means "member of the school". Couldn't that include staff members, like teachers, the school librarian, the cafeteria lady...?

              8/29/2018, 1:20:05 AM

              [deactivated user]

                It is usually understood as meaning "pupil" in Esperanto. The staff could be "la instruistaro de la lernejo". The librarian could be "la bibliotekisto de la lernejo" or perhaps "la lerneja bibliotekisto", and so on.

                8/29/2018, 6:57:24 AM

AnnikaQED

                It all rests on what is meant by "a member of a school". That has to be decided by convention. I'm willing to accept that the convention is to treat this as "a pupil". However, it seems that there should be some term for "the school community", including staff and teachers. Do E-o have any clever way of expressing this?

                8/29/2018, 5:06:37 PM

                [deactivated user]

                  Off the top of my head, "lerneja komunumo", which is a word-for-word translation. I don't claim that this is particularly "clever" though!

                  8/30/2018, 6:19:31 AM

Miep_2Miep

                  Same question here, csi. Why not "dislike" as translation for malamas?

                  4/4/2016, 12:23:20 PM

miestasfern

                  "mal" means opposite. The opposite of love is hate. Dislike would be malsxatas, the opposite of liking.

                  4/18/2017, 4:28:08 PM
                  Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.