1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han synger som en fugl."

"Han synger som en fugl."

Translation:He sings like a bird.

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


Walterwilweten

My mind actually went to a torture scene of some mobster movie ...


MCLTB

Annoyingly loud and at 4am for no freaking reason?


Liefhebber

what a cute sentence)


RyanBabcock

In English this is sometimes an idiom meaning "to divulge secrets with little coercion." Does this have the same connotation or does it simply mean one has a nice voice?


Jayway223

Don't they have the most beautiful tunes? :)... some of us anyway...


Tom642395

Jeg synger som en and.


SupaPupa

Would you use som all the time for creating similes that contain the word like or does it change case by case and what does it change to.


Creature_xx

Also interested in this. xx


Heithr

Den skitne rotten!


menezesch

Is "Han synger lik en fugl" wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.