1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har bara ett mål."

"Jag har bara ett mål."

Translation:I have only one objective.

June 2, 2015

12 Comments


HoroTanuki

From which lesson is the word mål (objective)?


Texan-Paul

Mål tid vs. Måltid


MattBush2

Is there a standard way of determining if ett/en are being used in a numeric context? In English this would yield two fairly different meanings.


Arnauti

You can only tell in the spoken language, where it's 'a' if unstressed and 'one' if there's some stress on the word.


BenWagner193611

Is the audio for this phrase wrong/misleading then? 'Ett' is unstressed here, to my ear. (I.e. maybe it should mean "I barely have a goal.")


MAM3166

Is "I have barely one goal/objective" valid here ??


ElizHeir

Just curious, what is the Swedish word for "goal" in soccer?


rick201812

i love the way it listed här instead of har, then told me off for not paying attention to the accents ;o)


FrankCurbe

Should I be able to place adverb 'only' at the end of the sentence? Why is not accepted as a correct answer?


Lee429453

It's unfair, I got mål as a new word but it's a listening exercise. I was lucky to get it right.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.