"Ni babilu!"

Translation:Let us chat!

3 years ago

19 Comments


truelefty

ohhhhh I remember the old times in lernu.net

"La tujmesagxilo" and "La babilejo" <3

3 years ago

everton.flavio

Why "old times"? "Tujmesaĝilo" still works..

3 years ago

anu1217

I remember what "babilu" means by thinking of "babble."

3 years ago

RaizinM

Yup, that word is indeed etymologically related to babili. It's an old word that appears in most (or all?) Germanic languages, including English (babble), German (babbeln), Dutch (babbelen), Swedish (babbla), etc, etc.

But as the i in the middle gives away, the Esperanto word specifically comes from the French word babiller, which in turn likely entered the French language through a dialect of Old Dutch, during or before the middle ages.

3 years ago

Rippler

If you want to trace it back further, it would be reasonable to say that the word's origin is the Tower of Babel from the Bible.

3 years ago

lumoso

Which is a tower in the place בבל (Bavel). The root בלבל (balbel) means to confuse. Which I always thought was related, but it's a different root, so now I'm not sure.

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

I believe it's often explained as a very old-school pun.

2 years ago

Notasurgeon

What about "We should chat?" I learned elsewhere that a 'u' verb after a pronoun like mi, ni, etc. implied "should." So that's how I interpreted this Esperanto sentence. It doesn't seem that far off from their translation, either. Thoughts?

3 years ago

Kreilyn

"-u" is used to form the imperative!

"We should chat" would be Ni devus babili!

3 years ago

StephieRice

-u is technically used to form the jussive which serves as the imperative and the subjunctive

1 year ago

CsabaSndor

In real life I use the world: "Ni babilindus" - ind is standing for "it's worth to" eg. vidinda -something worth to see.

3 years ago

nunes89

Babili. Cute :3

3 years ago

Rippler

Unfortunately, we cannot say the same for the cat-lips emoticon in Duolingo text :(

3 years ago

keirwilliams

Is this telling someone to let them chat or are they saying let's chat?

3 years ago

CsabaSndor

Yeah, you are right. "Let us chat" means "Lasu nin babili", "Let's chat" means "Ni babilu" - Duolingo allows an incorrect translation here...

3 years ago

rapn21

Can you rephrase your question?

3 years ago

keirwilliams

Question is moot now

3 years ago

ActualGoat

I think it's more like Let's chat in a casual way. This was over three weeks ago now, so you probably know, but I hope that hels :D

3 years ago

Cavman144

to me, "babilu" sounds like "babble".

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.