"Liestaskajmalsanakajmalforta."

Translation:He is both sick and weak.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Hej viro, Ĉu vi parolas pri mi?

3 years ago

Andy474419
Andy474419

Why is kaj in front of estas?

2 years ago

noureddin95

You can say "he is sick and weak." But you want to emphasize the fact that he is BOTH sick and weak. So you use the structure "both..and" to convey this meaning.

In Esperanto, as many languages, this kind of structures (both..and, either..or, neither..nor, etc) is made by repeating the conjunction:

  • He is both sick and weak = Li estas kaj malsana kaj malforta.
  • He is either sick or weak = Li estas malsana malforta.
  • He is neither sick nor weak = Li estas nek malsana nek malforta. (usually, "nek" is used in pairs.)

You may want to know more. Take a look at this chapter in PMEG.

2 years ago

VinoVirinoKanto

This would have confused the hell out of me ( as a native English speaker) if I had not read the tips and notes section on the website. Those who only use the smartphone app should consider reviewing the "tips and notes" that can be accessed through the website version of Duolingo. I was prepared to see this because of the discussion of paired conjunctions.

2 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

"Usually". Would it also be correct to say "li ne estas malsana nek malforta"? Or does it create some double negative confusion?

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

It's correct. Like saying in English "he isn't sick, he isn't weak either"

4 months ago

water_color
water_color

"Li ne estas malsana kaj malforta" sounds better it seems

3 weeks ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

can someone answer? 'cause I'm wondering that too.

2 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

Ne estu timida . Rakontu nin kiel vi vere sentas...

3 years ago

ruiz.osvaldo

if there's anyone who's checking , you should do something about when one has a mistake when just entering the first letters you get two inaudible audios or even three.

3 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

If that happens you might be able to 'reset' the audio by simultaneously pressing the Space and AltGr keys (that works on my UK English keyboard on Windows 7, not sure about others)

3 years ago

gcgupta
gcgupta

he is sick as well as weak

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Kaj mi pensis ke "kaj" nur signifis "kaj"!

2 years ago

DanielGarr830049

Tiel malafable!

9 months ago

ProtocolDroid

If sana means healthy than shouldn't malsana just be unhealthy? It's the same magnitude in the opposite, mal, direction.

6 months ago

JakubK666
JakubK666

Wasn't “kaj … kaj” taken straight from Polish as well?

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.