"Li estas kaj malsana kaj malforta."

Translation:He is both sick and weak.

June 2, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kreilyn

Hej viro, Ĉu vi parolas pri mi?

June 2, 2015

Andy474419

Why is kaj in front of estas?

April 12, 2016

noureddin95

You can say "he is sick and weak." But you want to emphasize the fact that he is BOTH sick and weak. So you use the structure "both..and" to convey this meaning.

In Esperanto, as many languages, this kind of structures (both..and, either..or, neither..nor, etc) is made by repeating the conjunction:

  • He is both sick and weak = Li estas kaj malsana kaj malforta.
  • He is either sick or weak = Li estas malsana malforta.
  • He is neither sick nor weak = Li estas nek malsana nek malforta. (usually, "nek" is used in pairs.)

You may want to know more. Take a look at this chapter in PMEG.

April 26, 2016

VinoVirinoKanto

This would have confused the hell out of me ( as a native English speaker) if I had not read the tips and notes section on the website. Those who only use the smartphone app should consider reviewing the "tips and notes" that can be accessed through the website version of Duolingo. I was prepared to see this because of the discussion of paired conjunctions.

December 10, 2016

brunofrra

"Usually". Would it also be correct to say "li ne estas malsana nek malforta"? Or does it create some double negative confusion?

July 29, 2017

Louis369947

It's correct. Like saying in English "he isn't sick, he isn't weak either"

July 24, 2018

water_color

"Li ne estas malsana kaj malforta" sounds better it seems

November 21, 2018

Cavman144

can someone answer? 'cause I'm wondering that too.

April 26, 2016

Migranto

Ne estu timida . Rakontu nin kiel vi vere sentas...

June 25, 2015

ruiz.osvaldo

if there's anyone who's checking , you should do something about when one has a mistake when just entering the first letters you get two inaudible audios or even three.

October 22, 2015

SquirlRat

If that happens you might be able to 'reset' the audio by simultaneously pressing the Space and AltGr keys (that works on my UK English keyboard on Windows 7, not sure about others)

November 9, 2015

JackyDW

Kaj mi pensis ke "kaj" nur signifis "kaj"!

March 24, 2016

DanielGarr830049

Tiel malafable!

March 8, 2018

ProtocolDroid

If sana means healthy than shouldn't malsana just be unhealthy? It's the same magnitude in the opposite, mal, direction.

June 11, 2018

JakubK666

Wasn't “kaj … kaj” taken straight from Polish as well?

September 19, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.