"How does one say "Hello" in French?"

Translation:Kiel oni diras "Saluton" en la franca?

3 years ago

26 Comments


Emily.Neuendorf

Woah woah woah, I didn't know how to say half of the words in this question before it came up! Usually it's introduced in a form of Esperanto>English first, no?Kiel, oni, and franca are all new...

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Words are introduced at random, sometimes using the target language first - that's what the hints are for.

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

But the hints aren't right...

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

The hints give me the full sentence, including "How does one say" as a translation of "Kiel oni viras".

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

I reported it, so maybe that's why. Definitely wasn't giving me that.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Thanks for your report, then :)

3 years ago

Danielconcasco

This is probably the most important phrase I've learned. Now I can redirect the conversation back into Esperanto when I need to revert to English.

3 years ago

agg166

bonjour

3 years ago

BenAordures

"Salut" :) "Bonjour" is used in a more formal way, just like "Good morning/afternoon"

3 years ago

mapol2

Non bonjour est extrement commun malgré que salut soit plus familié

1 year ago

jwillson

Do prepositions ever affect the noun case in Esperanto?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

It will almost always do that - not just the nouns, but adjectives as well (any part of speech that would be inflected remains in the nominative after a preposition).

The only cases where the accusative marker is retained after a preposition is when there's motion/direction involved, usually with "en" (in, becomes into with the accusative) and "sur" (on, becomes onto with the accusative).

3 years ago

jwillson

That's super helpful, thank you!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Hahaha it let me go with not translating "hello" that is pretty funny.

3 years ago

Aioilm

Can I use "parolas" instead of "diras"?

2 years ago

WillemStyles

'Paroli' means 'to speak' while 'diri' means 'to say'. So in 'How does one say,' 'kiel oni diras' fits the best. 'Kiel oni parolas' would mean more of 'how does one speak...'.

1 year ago

Aioilm

Now I get it. Thank you:)

1 year ago

WillemStyles

Nedakinde!

1 year ago

madwillow

Why would you the Esperanto sentence not begin with "ču"? Doesn't it have a limited set of answers? From what I know, there is just one (or perhaps several different ways, but that is still limited) to say "Hello" in French.

8 months ago

Danielconcasco

One question word per question, that's what Salivanto told me. The "how" shows it's clearly a question.

Does that help?

8 months ago

madwillow

Yes, thank you so much!

8 months ago

aml10505

You say "Salut" i mean i am canadian but i am not from quebec

2 years ago

mapol2

We would as often say "bonjour"

1 year ago

WillemStyles

Would 'Kiel oni dirus' work as well?

1 year ago

ErnaBuber-

No, I don't think so. The present tense verb ending is -as. I have not come across any -us ending yet.

1 year ago

Rae.F

-us is the conditional mood. Oni dirus = One would say.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.