1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How does one say "Hello" in …

"How does one say "Hello" in French?"

Translation:Kiel oni diras "Saluton" en la franca?

June 2, 2015

26 Comments


Emily.Neuendorf

Woah woah woah, I didn't know how to say half of the words in this question before it came up! Usually it's introduced in a form of Esperanto>English first, no?Kiel, oni, and franca are all new...


Luis_Domingos

Words are introduced at random, sometimes using the target language first - that's what the hints are for.


patrickmccarron

But the hints aren't right...


Luis_Domingos

The hints give me the full sentence, including "How does one say" as a translation of "Kiel oni viras".


patrickmccarron

I reported it, so maybe that's why. Definitely wasn't giving me that.


Luis_Domingos

Thanks for your report, then :)


Danielconcasco

This is probably the most important phrase I've learned. Now I can redirect the conversation back into Esperanto when I need to revert to English.


BenAordures

"Salut" :) "Bonjour" is used in a more formal way, just like "Good morning/afternoon"


mapol2

Non bonjour est extrement commun malgré que salut soit plus familié


jwillson

Do prepositions ever affect the noun case in Esperanto?


Luis_Domingos

It will almost always do that - not just the nouns, but adjectives as well (any part of speech that would be inflected remains in the nominative after a preposition).

The only cases where the accusative marker is retained after a preposition is when there's motion/direction involved, usually with "en" (in, becomes into with the accusative) and "sur" (on, becomes onto with the accusative).


jwillson

That's super helpful, thank you!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Hahaha it let me go with not translating "hello" that is pretty funny.


Aioilm

Can I use "parolas" instead of "diras"?


WillemStyles

'Paroli' means 'to speak' while 'diri' means 'to say'. So in 'How does one say,' 'kiel oni diras' fits the best. 'Kiel oni parolas' would mean more of 'how does one speak...'.


Aioilm

Now I get it. Thank you:)


madwillow

Why would you the Esperanto sentence not begin with "ču"? Doesn't it have a limited set of answers? From what I know, there is just one (or perhaps several different ways, but that is still limited) to say "Hello" in French.


Danielconcasco

One question word per question, that's what Salivanto told me. The "how" shows it's clearly a question.

Does that help?


madwillow

Yes, thank you so much!


aml10505

You say "Salut" i mean i am canadian but i am not from quebec


mapol2

We would as often say "bonjour"


WillemStyles

Would 'Kiel oni dirus' work as well?


ErnaBuber-

No, I don't think so. The present tense verb ending is -as. I have not come across any -us ending yet.


Rae.F

-us is the conditional mood. Oni dirus = One would say.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.