1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is your date of birth?"

"What is your date of birth?"

Translation:Sizin doğum tarihiniz nedir?

June 2, 2015

32 Comments


Quattrostelle

Hi all, which is more commonly said... "doğum tarihin ne?" or "doğum tarihin nedir?"


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends on the situation. "nedir" is a bit more polite and formal. "ne" is more casual.


PrimeEagle

Would this also be acceptable "doğum günün nedir?"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is "birthday" which is much less official sounding. "Date of Birth" is an official term used in documents, as i "Doğum Tarihi"


-travelJunky-

'doğum günün ne zaman' is not permitted?


PrimeEagle

No, it isn't. That's what I put and I got it marked wrong.


Selcen_Ozturk

I think Alex already explained that :) I think also another major difference is that if you ask for "doğum günü" people will only tell you the day and month, and never the year


-travelJunky-

Thx, you both for the explanation. May I add following question: 'doğum günün hanki gün' would be also wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

"doğum günün hangi gün?" and "doğum günün ne zaman" are not wrong expressions, they are just not the translation of "what is your date of birth?". They are the translations for "when is your birthday?"


ByronneKam

is nedir, ne(what) + dir ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! The -dir suffix can be used with "ne" to make the question sound a bit more polite.


ChrisMetai

i put this in the singular informal (I think) and was marked wrong


SarahGkani

why the possesive suffix is attached to "tarihi" and not to "doğum"? Is there a general rule that the possessive suffix should always be attached to the second part of a compound noun?


Lizmichel19

Why is senin mark as wrong?


MuhammadNagi

Why "doğum tarihi"? Why "doğum" ? Shouldn't it be "doğu tarihiniz" ? What is the function of that "m" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"doğu" means "east"

"doğum" means "birth." The suffix -Im is sometimes used to make verbs into nouns. :)


cosmopolita61

What about Quattrostelle's question?: can you say "doğum tarihin nedir"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You definitely can :) Using "nedir" makes it sound a bit more polite and formal, but both are fine


nels_on

Alex, I'm guessing "doğum tarihin ne zaman?" sounds a bit weird? I think we sometimes say "when is your birth date" in English, although I could understand why it would be marked wrong in Türkçe.


Mays_Nairat

"sizin dogdugun tarihi ne?" ??


JulienGuil8

Hello, does it have to be the formal form here? Isn't it possible to use Sen? In that case would it be "Senin dogum tarihin nedir?"


rosalind195

Sen doğum tarihin ne? was marked wrong. Why?


MoDan11

I think because it needs to be "senin," not "sen." "your date of birth," not "you date of birth" in other words.


MajdALAMI

doğum tarihisin nedir? why no accepted, i think plural is optional


Quolh

You're correct. This is another error in Duolingo.


JuergenZirak

I gather that unlike English not only "birthday" is considered a compound noun but also "date of birth", so rather "birthdate", or why else is there no possessive marker at "doģum"?


Lizmichel19

Can someone explain me the word "tarihiniz" I know it comes from the word "Tarin" that means date and I know the "-niz" is used because of the "Sizin" but why the "-hi" is this an accusative case?


MoDan11

I thought the word for date was tarih. The suffix -(I)niz is the possessive here. So tarih-INIZ is pure genitive construction. Though it makes sense to me that it would be accusative since a person would only have one, very specific, birthday, I don't think it is here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started