1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти їси яблука?"

"Ти їси яблука?"

Translation:Do you eat apples?

June 2, 2015

7 Comments


yaniv93

Is this the accusative form of the plural?


Malik820656

yeah but it's the same in the nominative form of the plural.. яблуко is neuter and the accusative only differs from the nominative if the word is a) a living masculine one -а/-я b) a feminine one -у/-ю c) a living one in plural -ів/-їв/-/-ь an apple doesn't live so it stays the same


Michael27b

The audio is blank for me on this exercise! Especially painful since I'm trying to test out of level four.


Michael27b

For this exercise the report button also does not work, which I've noticed is always the case when the audio is blank.


mph.vgc

No, I eat onions now!


skylar527813

I have trouble distinguishing when the sentence is question and when not. Is the lack of tonal inflection just a duo thing, or do native speakers really speak so flatly?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.