Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vegetaranoj pensas, ke viando estas malbona."

Translation:Vegetarians think that meat is bad.

0
3 years ago

23 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

No, just that it is unnecessarily cruel & we really don't need it for our continued good health.

24
Reply143 years ago

aParanoidIronman
aParanoidIronman

Come on, you don't have to take it so seriously.. By the way, don't you think that something that is unnecessarily cruel is bad?

3
Reply3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The only thing I take seriously is humor.

No, wait.

21
Reply3 years ago

Vanege
Vanege

Multaj vegetaranoj pensas, ke viando estas bona, sed ili ne volas manĝi viandon pro aliaj rezonoj ol gusto.

22
Reply43 years ago

nixgiko

Ne estas ke ni pensas, sed ni scias.

5
Reply13 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

This sentence makes me think of a joke that's popular among New Zealand Hunters,

"'Vegetarian' is an old Indian word for piss poor hunter."

No offence intended, I just thought we could all have a wee chuckle.

4
Reply12 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

That wasn't Canadian Red Greene who said that?

0
Reply1 year ago

ConorFingleton

Vegetaranoj reprezentu!

:P

3
Reply12 years ago

darth10ter
darth10ter

Why is there a comma in the middle of this sentence?

2
Reply3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

The comma would also appear there in a number of other source languages, like German and Russian for instance. It seems Esperanto takes that particular comma rule from those languages, and not from others such as English, French, and so on.

12
Reply3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

All clauses are separated by commas. In this case the subordinate clause "that meat is bad" is separated from the main clause "Vegetarians think".

It doesn't always happen in English, but it does in Esperanto and many other languages.

7
Reply13 years ago

gagetsmith

"Viando estas malbona" is a sentence within a sentence. "Ke" means "that", which links the two statements, and there should always be a comma in this instance.

6
Reply3 years ago

Joseph_Winters

It seems like Esperanto does use commas differently than English, but I'm no expert.

4
Reply3 years ago

n0ot
n0ot

Vegetaranoj ne scias, kion ili malhavas.

1
Reply3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

La plejparto el vegetaranoj je unufoje estis manĝanta viandon. Ili scias

2
Reply2 years ago

DaveT
DaveT

Karotoj estas ankaux homoj!

1
Reply2 years ago

Emmanuel_Almazan

Ne, vegetaranoj pensas, ke MANGXI viando estas malbona

1
Reply2 years ago

theroundup

Small corrections (if you won't get very angry with me):

...manĝi viandoN estas malbonE.

2
Reply1 year ago

Bitspark
BitsparkPlus

Jes, kaj ili malpravas ;)

-1
Reply2 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

Laŭ scienco, ili vere pravas.

1
Reply2 years ago

Liebert_
Liebert_

Vegetarians are stupid!

-6
Reply1 year ago

fellipemartins
fellipemartins

Kaj ili evidente malpravas.

-13
Reply3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Ne estas evidente.

4
Reply3 years ago