1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vegetaranoj pensas, ke viand…

"Vegetaranoj pensas, ke viando estas malbona."

Translation:Vegetarians think that meat is bad.

June 2, 2015

21 Comments


FredCapp

No, just that it is unnecessarily cruel & we really don't need it for our continued good health.


Vanege

Multaj vegetaranoj pensas, ke viando estas bona, sed ili ne volas manĝi viandon pro aliaj rezonoj ol gusto.


nixgiko

Ne estas ke ni pensas, sed ni scias.


JohnReid8

This sentence makes me think of a joke that's popular among New Zealand Hunters,

"'Vegetarian' is an old Indian word for piss poor hunter."

No offence intended, I just thought we could all have a wee chuckle.


salivanto

That wasn't Canadian Red Greene who said that?


darth10ter

Why is there a comma in the middle of this sentence?


AnastasiaStyIes

The comma would also appear there in a number of other source languages, like German and Russian for instance. It seems Esperanto takes that particular comma rule from those languages, and not from others such as English, French, and so on.


JackBond

All clauses are separated by commas. In this case the subordinate clause "that meat is bad" is separated from the main clause "Vegetarians think".

It doesn't always happen in English, but it does in Esperanto and many other languages.


gagetsmith

"Viando estas malbona" is a sentence within a sentence. "Ke" means "that", which links the two statements, and there should always be a comma in this instance.


Joseph_Winters

It seems like Esperanto does use commas differently than English, but I'm no expert.


salivanto

From PIV. vegetar/a is an official root (from the dua oficiala aldono) which means konforma al la vegetarismo. Vegetarians, in fact, eat more than just vegetables... and more than just plants. Presumably it was taken into Esperanto through the 15th rule. The root is vegetar- and is not built from smaller roots.

PIV also lists vegetaĵismo (veget/aĵ/ism/o) which seems to mean vegan/ismo. The word vegano (a person who eats vegan) seems to be the dominant expression.


ConorFingleton

Vegetaranoj reprezentu!

:P


Markqz

Is there an origin story for why we say "vegetarano" and not "legomarano" ?


salivanto

From PIV. vegetar/a is an official root (from the dua oficiala aldono) which means konforma al la vegetarismo. Vegetarians, in fact, eat more than just vegetables... and more than just plants. Presumably it was taken into Esperanto through the 15th rule. The root is vegetar- and is not built from smaller roots.

PIV also lists vegetaĵismo (veget/aĵ/ism/o) which seems to mean vegan/ismo. The word vegano (a person who eats vegan) seems to be the dominant expression.


LeChatParle

The word you're looking for is etymology, and I haven't yet found a site that explains its etymology, but the reason is certainly that the word was taken from another language. None of the source languages do anything like the word you made.


salivanto

I don't think that's etymology. The etymology is clear - it's from '"vegetarian". The question seems to be why we use an international word and not a derived term in Esperanto.


Markqz

Yes. Or look at it the other way. The word vegeti means to vegetate, which I assume is the older meaning, which is to grow or sprout -- not the newer meaning which is to be inactive. So "Veget-ar-an-oj" would be a group of people who grow or sprout. So, that sounds like either farmers or people who are putting on weight. Or maybe children because they're always growing and are sometimes referred to as "sprouts". Somebody must have made the decision at some point to go with "vegetarano" which matches "vegetarian" rather than base the word on legomo.


DaveT

Karotoj estas ankaux homoj!


Emmanuel_Almazan

Ne, vegetaranoj pensas, ke MANGXI viando estas malbona


theroundup

Small corrections (if you won't get very angry with me):

...manĝi viandoN estas malbonE.


Noisytoot

Mi estas vegetara!!!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.