"Vegetaranoj pensas, ke viando estas malbona."

Translation:Vegetarians think that meat is bad.

3 years ago

24 Comments


FredCapp

No, just that it is unnecessarily cruel & we really don't need it for our continued good health.

3 years ago

aParanoidIronman

Come on, you don't have to take it so seriously.. By the way, don't you think that something that is unnecessarily cruel is bad?

3 years ago

FredCapp

The only thing I take seriously is humor.

No, wait.

3 years ago

Vanege

Multaj vegetaranoj pensas, ke viando estas bona, sed ili ne volas manĝi viandon pro aliaj rezonoj ol gusto.

3 years ago

nixgiko

Ne estas ke ni pensas, sed ni scias.

3 years ago

JohnReid8

This sentence makes me think of a joke that's popular among New Zealand Hunters,

"'Vegetarian' is an old Indian word for piss poor hunter."

No offence intended, I just thought we could all have a wee chuckle.

3 years ago

salivanto

That wasn't Canadian Red Greene who said that?

2 years ago

ConorFingleton

Vegetaranoj reprezentu!

:P

3 years ago

darth10ter

Why is there a comma in the middle of this sentence?

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
Plus

The comma would also appear there in a number of other source languages, like German and Russian for instance. It seems Esperanto takes that particular comma rule from those languages, and not from others such as English, French, and so on.

3 years ago

JackBond

All clauses are separated by commas. In this case the subordinate clause "that meat is bad" is separated from the main clause "Vegetarians think".

It doesn't always happen in English, but it does in Esperanto and many other languages.

3 years ago

gagetsmith

"Viando estas malbona" is a sentence within a sentence. "Ke" means "that", which links the two statements, and there should always be a comma in this instance.

3 years ago

Joseph_Winters

It seems like Esperanto does use commas differently than English, but I'm no expert.

3 years ago

n0ot

Vegetaranoj ne scias, kion ili malhavas.

3 years ago

CloudeAytr

La plejparto el vegetaranoj je unufoje estis manĝanta viandon. Ili scias

2 years ago

DaveT

Karotoj estas ankaux homoj!

3 years ago

Emmanuel_Almazan

Ne, vegetaranoj pensas, ke MANGXI viando estas malbona

2 years ago

theroundup

Small corrections (if you won't get very angry with me):

...manĝi viandoN estas malbonE.

1 year ago

Noisytoot

Mi estas vegetara!!!

3 months ago

Bitspark

Jes, kaj ili malpravas ;)

3 years ago

CloudeAytr

Laŭ scienco, ili vere pravas.

2 years ago

Liebert_

Vegetarians are stupid!

2 years ago

fellipemartins

Kaj ili evidente malpravas.

3 years ago

YariMsika

Ne estas evidente.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.