"Kiam ili iros al Italio?"

Translation:When will they go to Italy?

3 years ago

6 Comments


codemac

"When are they going to Italy?" <-- I'm not sure I fully understand what is wrong with that sentence.

3 years ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

Your sentence is incorrect because it is still the present tense.

"Kiam ili iras al Italio" is how you would say "When are they going to Italy"

Kiam ili iros al Italio" is only the future tense, and must either be "When are they going to go to Italy?" or "When will they go to Italy?"

3 years ago

Erik1089
Erik1089

Can somebody explain why we don't use "Italion" here? There is motion towards a place. I appreciate it!

3 years ago

pepefuentest

You can say "Kiam ili iros al Italio" or "Kiam ili iros Italion", but not "Kian ili iros al Italion", because -n use to replace "al" or "gxis". It is kind of redundant to denote the movement with -n and also with "al".

3 years ago

SgtPetsounds
SgtPetsounds

Because it is being used with the preposition 'al'. In Esperanto the accusative ending is not used when the noun is preceded by a preposition. EDIT: Disregard that, I just read the note about the accusative with prepositions indicating motion. I'm not sure why there is no ending in this instance. My best guess would be that 'al' always indicates motion whereas other prepositions could be ambiguous, e.g. 'sur' could mean 'on' or 'onto' and 'en' could mean 'in' or 'into', so the accusative case serves to clarify.

3 years ago

BJBecker

How about "When will they be going to Italy?" The will is used as a future marker often.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.