"It tastes good."

Translation:Det smaker.

June 2, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katrinetrine

What about det smaker bra?


alek_d
Mod

It is accepted now.


Ebba145437

It says the answer is "Det smaker". What happened to the rest of the sentence?


OtterLyssa

That's exactly my question! Doesn't "Det smaker" literally mean "it tastes?" What happened to the "good?"


CharleeFear

Its strange. Smaker means that it can taste good. You can add 'bra' or 'god' but it isnt normal. If you want to say it tastes bad, you have to add the correct word. Think of smaker more of the word 'Tasty'. Thats how I learnt it!


belarithian

Why is "Det smaker god" wrong? Is this "god vs. bra" the same thing as "good vs well" in English?


LINHARS

"Det smaker godt" is correct, and much better than "Det smaker bra" og "Det smaker."


ararat-tempest

I typed Det smaker godt and it was not accepted...


LINHARS

"Det smaker godt." is a correct translation.


sabenase

it still is det smaker


iulia622918

Det smaker godt /bra.


Bruce447676

Why not say "Det smaker god"? I don't get why "god" now has a "t" at the end.


KimEwinGoebel

when god is an adverb a 't' is added. When it's an adjective in front of a noun, it's just god.


MilenaMuranyi

Why does it say godt? Why not god? Can someone explain this please? Takk


McColl34

That is the adverb form. You are describing how it tastes.


c3trash

I see a comment about godt being the adverb form. But that hasn't been covered yet, so can someone explain to me what that (adverb form) is?


KimEwinGoebel

how does one say "It tastes bad"? or "It tastes sour"?


Pele_

"Det smaker vondt". You could also say "Det smaker ikke godt" (Literally: "It doesn't taste good")


Frosty4427

I suppose it's like saying "It smells" except with a positive connotation.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.