1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю овочі на обід і на в…

"Я люблю овочі на обід і на вечерю."

Translation:I like vegetables for lunch and for dinner.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


ann666

I hate "false friends"...


Vinnfred

owoce, right? :)


ann666

Yes, of course "owoce" :)


yaniv93

Do plural nouns have accusative forms?


Vinnfred

Yes. they have. But some forms are the same as nominative. You can look for patterns here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8868469


Neil124366

Is not the literal translation of "на" "on". If so why does the correct answer use "for" and not accept "with" or "as" or "in". Using the work "for" makes it sound like you will ONLY have vegetables as your entire meal. What are you : Vegetarian?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.