Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am her husband."

Translation:Yo soy su marido.

4 years ago

58 Comments


Astat
Astat

Why isn't yo soy su esposo correct as well?

4 years ago

mohrchen

Yo soy su esposo is accepted now. 2014-jul-02

4 years ago

learner555

No, I just did that and it was wrong.

4 years ago

DosPerrosGrandes

"Soy su esposo" worked on Nov 4, 2014

3 years ago

ashaman5
ashaman5Plus

it was "incorrect" according to duolingo today 11/12, 2014

3 years ago

DosPerrosGrandes

Thanks for the downvote, but I just tested it, again, and "Soy su esposo" absolutely works here. 11/26/14

3 years ago

DosPerrosGrandes

In all likelihood you had a typo in there, "esposa" instead of "esposo", using "tu" instead of "su", or something along those lines.

3 years ago

IZZILOVESWOLVES.

i wrote "yo soy su marido' which was correct, but it would be correct if you say" soy su marido", and it would mean the same thing, so why do you need to add yo if you really dont need to?

1 year ago

Tim632035

And not it's not again for some reason... 18/3/2017

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Normally, it's perfecty correct. Marido = esposo. If it's not, please report with the "report" button.

4 years ago

Jessye25

Soy already means I am, so you're basically saying I I am. Thats how I remember it. Also, the yo isn't necessary because it's already implied.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

To say that yo soy is basically saying I I am is suggesting that it is redundant or incorrect to say that. While the subject pronoun is not required, it is not true that it is never used. It is often used for a little emphasis.

1 year ago

sheeplady
sheeplady

My friend who is native Spanish insists that " estoy" is now more commonly used as marriage is no longer considered a permanent state.

4 years ago

Patty1two3

I put estoy too, because I reasoned a marital state can change.

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The fact that a state can change is not really the issue. If you examine the acronym for the use of ser, DOCTOR, you find many of those things change. DOCTOR stands for Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship. A physical description will always change over time. If you took a baby's picture at birth and then every 10 years, most people would consider themselves lucky to have two pictures which would match. Occupations also change for many people, and time obviously is constantly changing. Marriage is a relationship to someone. And religion falls under relationship as well - a relationship to God. Those may change. I have heard people say Estoy divorciado, however. This is a newer usage and not universal. But to be fair, it is often really not describing a relationship but a personal condition. Condition is the C in the acronym for the use of estar - PLACE. PLACE stands for Position, Location, Condition and Emotion.

11 months ago

angela.h.5

Are there particular situations on which esposo is more appropriate than marido and vice versa?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Same thing... Maybe some regional differences sometimes, or only the habit of the users, but the meaning is the same.
In French, we have also mari = marido, and époux = esposo, and it means exatly the same, though "époux" is more formal.

Source: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=843735langid=6

4 years ago

Punkicoleman

Why can't you say Estoy su esposo?

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I believe because marriage is SUPPOSED to be a more permanent characteristic!

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

:-) I know you were making a funny, but I thought I'd add:

The permanent / temporary thing is generally given too much weight. Unfortunately (for us learners), it is more complicated than that:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I agree 100% ! My Spanish teachers taught me at school that permanent/impermanent thing, but it's a very bad hint they give us! It can help sometimes, but it's very often very confusing an not so accurate, thanks Daniel!

4 years ago

pgarrett1121

Can anybody explain why "estoy" is wrong?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC
4 years ago

xinyi_limx

estoy means 'I' but got to do with places or mood/feelings. For example you can't say 'estoy su esposo' because that refers to a spouse. But you should say 'Soy su esposo'. Though you can say 'Estoy muy enojado/a' (means i am angry) depending on the gender. Because estoy is referring to 'I' in mood or in a place. 'Estoy en tren' (means i am in a train) is also relevant. :)

4 years ago

clraco

"How you feel" and "where you are" always use the form of "estar"

1 year ago

lynnecover

Could you also just say "Soy su marido"

4 years ago

lisjump
lisjump

Yes, no need to explicitly state the subject.

4 years ago

CristobalU3

Yo soy el esposo de ella

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Another way to say it, but not the way Duo was expecting.

4 years ago

nebousukenaito

I was thinking about saying "esposo/marido de ella" too

3 years ago

fabio_ferrari0

Yo soy el marido de ella.

3 years ago

ebenv

It seems noboy tried to explain why yo soy su esposo is wrong

4 years ago

Mama_Kh

someone posted that as of July yo soy su esposo is being accepted is correct. I want to know why yo soy ella esposo is not accepted as correct

3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Because "ella" is "she," not "her." I am she husband.? No, Senora.

3 years ago

dickclothier

I would also like to know why 'yo soy su esposo' is wrong as duolingo says elsewhere that esposo means husband

4 years ago

TimeTurner13

Doesn't su mean his????

3 years ago

ClydeCash

Makes no sense. Wouldn't Yo soy su marido mean I am your husband not I am her husband

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Su can mean your (formal), his, or hers. It is indeed ambiguous; others would only know who you're talking about through context. You can always remove ambiguity by saying "soy el marido de ella", but this is excessive if it's obvious who you're talking about.

3 years ago

thatirishtracer

I see a lot of discussion here about permanence versus impermanence with regard to soy and estoy, but I don't really understand. Could somebody explain please ?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

I wouldn't recommend following those ideas. There would be too many exceptions if you did. I know it seems tough but you just have to learn through examples of their uses. In a sentence like this, estoy would not be used.

3 years ago

tsenilas

Why is "Soy ella marido" wrong?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

That would mean "I am she husband." But you can reword if you'd like as "soy el marido de ella." This is perfectly valid.

3 years ago

powerwalker35

Doesn't "soy el marido de ella." mean "I am the husband of she?" That sounds so awkward in English. If it's acceptable though, I'll just have to get used to it.

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

I know it seems weird but "de ella" is possessive: it means her or hers, not she. E.g. "Los gatos de ella" = "sus gatos" = "her cats." "Los gatos son de ella" = "los gatos son suyos" = "The cats are hers." Using de is a way of clearing su's ambiguity.

3 years ago

powerwalker35

Thank you! That makes perfect sense now.

3 years ago

NquQ

Is 'soy marido suyo' wrong?

3 years ago

Tiptotop

Estoy su novio works as well right? Since soy is more like permanent stuffs.

3 years ago

AlishaHarv2

Yep esposo and marido both work

2 years ago

ppflcn
ppflcn

How about Soy su esposo a ella?

2 years ago

LadyKatie99

I answered "Soy marido de ella." I got it wrong because I didn't put "el" before marido. Please help me understand why you need the el before merido in this sentence.

2 years ago

adadamon
adadamon

why "Soy" and not "Estoy"?

1 year ago

gogirl7

it is so frustrating

1 year ago

gogirl7

i no

1 year ago

gogirl7

i got it right

1 year ago

Sue379231

I was right

8 months ago

Madison91408

Why isnt " Yo soy ella marido." Correct?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Ella is the subject pronoun she. It can be translated as her as the object of a preposition. But here you are looking for a possessive adjective . Su is the possessive adjective for ALL third person subject pronouns, both singular and plural (Él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas and ustedes). As an adjective, it does changes with the number of things possessed (su marido vs sus hijos) But isn't effected by either the gender or number of the subject.

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/adjectives/spanish-possessive-adjectives

8 months ago

Elijah538219

Until today, I had never even heard of Marido... Well, I guess I'll just continue learning until I die.

5 months ago