Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why was that strange man ready to eat an alligator?"

Translation:Kial tiu stranga viro estis preta manĝi aligatoron?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

.... por manĝi aligatoron?

It is a possible answer!

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Jes... Mi skribis tiel... :(

2 years ago

jimmylewinsky
jimmylewinsky

Is there anything grammatically wrong with using "pretas manĝi" instead?

2 years ago

BGXCB

Does that cover the past tense?

2 years ago

AlLMRX

I used "pretis manĝi" and it was accepted.

9 months ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Ne aligataru!

11 months ago

CorrinTheWolf

So, why does this take the -n, even with 'estis'?

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

Because it's the direct object of manĝi.

1 year ago

Arturo_Rozo
Arturo_Rozo

What is the difference between "tiu" and "tio?"

10 months ago