1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Why was that strange man rea…

"Why was that strange man ready to eat an alligator?"

Translation:Kial tiu stranga viro estis preta manĝi aligatoron?

June 2, 2015

9 Comments


Kreilyn

.... por manĝi aligatoron?

It is a possible answer!


HWF10

Jes... Mi skribis tiel... :(


jimmylewinsky

Is there anything grammatically wrong with using "pretas manĝi" instead?


BGXCB

Does that cover the past tense?


AlLMRX

I used "pretis manĝi" and it was accepted.


CorrinTheWolf

So, why does this take the -n, even with 'estis'?


Joffysloffy

Because it's the direct object of manĝi.


Arturo_Rozo

What is the difference between "tiu" and "tio?"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.