"Why was that strange man ready to eat an alligator?"

Translation:Kial tiu stranga viro estis preta manĝi aligatoron?

June 2, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Kreilyn

.... por manĝi aligatoron?

It is a possible answer!

June 2, 2015

HWF10

Jes... Mi skribis tiel... :(

November 27, 2015

jimmylewinsky

Is there anything grammatically wrong with using "pretas manĝi" instead?

July 15, 2016

BGXCB

Does that cover the past tense?

September 17, 2016

AlLMRX

I used "pretis manĝi" and it was accepted.

January 7, 2018

KaptianKaos8

Ne aligataru!

October 20, 2017

CorrinTheWolf

So, why does this take the -n, even with 'estis'?

October 14, 2016

Joffysloffy

Because it's the direct object of manĝi.

November 11, 2016

Arturo_Rozo

What is the difference between "tiu" and "tio?"

November 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.