1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta spiser et smørbrød."

"Jenta spiser et smørbrød."

Translation:The girl is eating a sandwich.

June 2, 2015

25 Comments


EiraStone

How can you tell the difference between "jenta" and "jente"? They sound the same to me.


SjimonX

-a in jenta is like the a in car. Just shorter. -e in jente is like the e in set.


Kay.Oats

I think you can differentiate it when there's an 'ei' before 'jente' because that would mean 'a girl' versus when only say 'jenta' which would translate to 'the girl.'

('Ei jenta' would translate to 'a the girls' which is silly but I'm not sure about it so just ignore this.)


[deactivated user]

    The correct IPA pronunciations are /ən jɛntə/ and /jɛntɑ/.

    @Kay.Oats is right about using the indefinite article to differentiate en/ei jente from jenta. True, en/ei jenta doesn't exist.


    Click here to hear IPA symbols being pronounced.


JanisaChatte

    Does smør mean anything on its own ?


Liz_vold

    is this really what people from norway sound like?


Deliciae
    Mod

    People in Norway speak a wide variety of dialects. The TTS is closest to a standardised eastern dialect, so it will be similar to how someone from Oslo might sound like, but quite different to how someone from Bergen sounds like.


SjimonX

    The girl is jenta and never jenter? Is the a-ending usually plural for a singular word that ends with -e?


Deliciae
    Mod

    "Jenter" is the indefinite plural.

    a girl = ei jente (f), en jente (m)
    the girl = jenta (f), jenten (m)
    girls = jenter
    the girls = jentene

    For feminine nouns, the -a ending is only used for the definite singular.
    For neuter nouns, the -a ending can be used for the definite plural, but not for the singular.
    Masculine nouns do not have -a endings.


RoxanneAse

    So for nearly every word there is a feminine and masculine nouns?


Deliciae
    Mod

    All feminine nouns may be treated as if they were masculine, so that's when you get the two options (masculine and feminine).

    Masculine and neuter nouns - with very few exceptions - only have the one gender option.


SianiBeck

    How do you know when "et smørbrød" is "a sandwich" and when it is "the sandwich"?


Marie942815

    "The sandwich" would be "smørbrødet". In definite nouns the "Et" goes to the end of the word

    Et smørbrød- a sandwich Smørbrødet- the sandwich


SiddharthSolanki

    What if I want to say, "The girl eats a sandwitch"?


sianib

    Jenta spiser et smørbrød!


neve94389

    why does jenta mean the girl, when we were taught earlier that it was jenter


Deliciae
    Mod

    en/ei jente = a girl
    jenten/jenta = the girl

    jenter = girls
    jentene = the girls


AnthonyZia1

    why does the "et" in "et eple" mean "an" yet here it means "a"?

    "Et eple" = an apple "et smorbrod" = A sandwich

    I though A was "en" not et


loopendend

    a/an in english is based on if the word after it starts with a vowel: a clock, a tower, a vase, but an apple, an invention, an egg. but "et" is based on the gender of the noun, which isn't a thing in english.


MikolajRadk

    "et" doesn't mean "an".

    "en", "ei", "et" defines gender of the noun.

    "en" - masculine "ei" - feminine "et" - neuter


Minvydas1

    In my opinion, it depends on the language - in this case English. So you don't say a apple. Instead of this you have to say an apple.


redjacqal

    How is "the girl is eating a sandwich" different grammatically than "the girl eats a sandwich"?


aislineep

    i'm relatively new to the language but i think it varies as a response depending on the question. like if you say "what does the girl eat" the response would be different from "what is the girl eating". the verb tense is different because "is eating" implies now, whereas "eats" implies anytime, just something the girl does. i guess it varies on context!


corpho

    It doesn't differ. They should both be accepted as correct answers.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started