"The mother is holding the child."

Translation:Moren holder barnet.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Katrinetrine

What about moron holder på barnet? Its obviously unnecessary, but is it awkward?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

The meaning would be different, it could no longer mean that she has the child in her arms. It would be that she either has a hand on the child or that she is not willing to let it go.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be “The mother is holding on to the child.”.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.