1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The mother is holding the ch…

"The mother is holding the child."

Translation:Moren holder barnet.

June 2, 2015

5 Comments


Sky728272

Bærer vs holder explanation please


sw1tchw1tch

Bærer = Carry. Holder = hold. The first implies moving from one place to another. The second involves staying in one place.


Katrinetrine

What about moron holder på barnet? Its obviously unnecessary, but is it awkward?


alek_d

The meaning would be different, it could no longer mean that she has the child in her arms. It would be that she either has a hand on the child or that she is not willing to let it go.


AndreasWitnstein

That would be “The mother is holding on to the child.”.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.