"One uses a knife when one eats meat."

Translation:Man bruker en kniv når man spiser kjøtt.

3 years ago

9 Comments


sylviaplanths

What is the distinction between en and man?

3 years ago

Astorel6

"en" means the number one. It is used for either "one thing" or "a thing" (en ting).

"man" means one as a general term for someone. An example would be "One does not simply walk into mordor." This use of "one" replaces a person doing something.

Hope that could help you grasp the differences. ^^;

1 year ago

Andreas83
Andreas83

somehow the correction is telling me "En bruker kniv,når man spiser kjøtt" is the only correct solution, but in this discussion page it says "Man bruker en kniv ..."

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"Man bruker en kniv, når man spiser kjøtt" is accepted.

3 years ago

NilMarkas

That's the answer I gave. But I was under the impression that when using "one" as another way of saying "you," the only correct word would be "man" -- and that "en, et, ei" were used -only- for indefinite articles and the number 1. So that's wrong?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"en" is also a synonym for "man".

2 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

en and man are both possible.

3 years ago

MrsSMBurns

how do you know when to use "da" instead of "når"?

5 months ago

Scotnorm

My original answer was "Man bruker en kniv når spiser man kjøtt". I thought the verb "spiser" should be in the second part of the secend clause. Can anyone explain why this isn't correct as I'm confused?

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.