1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "One uses a knife when one ea…

"One uses a knife when one eats meat."

Translation:Man bruker en kniv når man spiser kjøtt.

June 2, 2015

17 Comments


Scotnorm

My original answer was "Man bruker en kniv når spiser man kjøtt". I thought the verb "spiser" should be in the second part of the secend clause. Can anyone explain why this isn't correct as I'm confused?


Heithr

Can "mens" be used instead of "når" in this sentence, indicating "when" as a duration like "while", as in, the whole time one is eating meat? I tried it but was marked incorrect.


sylviaplanths

What is the distinction between en and man?


Astorel6

"en" means the number one. It is used for either "one thing" or "a thing" (en ting).

"man" means one as a general term for someone. An example would be "One does not simply walk into mordor." This use of "one" replaces a person doing something.

Hope that could help you grasp the differences. ^^;


ArgullArgu

But you said in other item the second verb must be before the name and now I wrote and the program writes to me it's bad. I can't understand it then, sometimes yes and anothers not.


MrsSMBurns

how do you know when to use "da" instead of "når"?


LINHARS

En gang = da, hver gang = når

Hver dag når jeg går til skolen, møter jeg Line. Every day ....

Da jeg gikk til skolen i går, møtte jeg Line. Yesterday ......


Andreas83

somehow the correction is telling me "En bruker kniv,når man spiser kjøtt" is the only correct solution, but in this discussion page it says "Man bruker en kniv ..."


alek_d

"Man bruker en kniv, når man spiser kjøtt" is accepted.


NilMarkas

That's the answer I gave. But I was under the impression that when using "one" as another way of saying "you," the only correct word would be "man" -- and that "en, et, ei" were used -only- for indefinite articles and the number 1. So that's wrong?


alek_d

"en" is also a synonym for "man".


quis_lib_duo

en and man are both possible.


DieLegende2

Hva med "En kniv brukes når man spiser kjøtt"? Er det for dansk?


Nehryss

Does it sound natural to use man once and en the other time? I mean: En bruker en knife når man spiser kjøtt or Man bruker ... når en spiser... Or does it sound off, and both should be man or both en?


GiancarloM859684

I don't understand why it is not "når spiser man kjøtt". Any help please


DieLegende2

You're probably thinking of the V2 rule that requires the verb to be in the second position of a clause, but 'når' is a conjunction, a word that connects two clauses and as such isn't considered to be occupying position one in a clause.


GiancarloM859684

Tusen takk! Now it makes a lot of sense

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.