1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My older brother is not a st…

"My older brother is not a student."

Translation:Мій старший брат не студент.

June 2, 2015

5 Comments


Myron1313

i so much wanted to write неє and changed the response to не. Guess i'm slowly learning. ;)


p8c

i am wondering if you can reverse the order to "" не студент. Мій старший брат"? of is that unnatural in ukranian?


Xpuctia

Both answers should be accepted.


thm471

Чому не закцептуванний [ ... не є студент.]¿


skylar527813

So, to check my deductions on the change in adjective endings so far: Masc sing. = keep "ий" ending Fem simg. = drop "ий" add "я" Neut. sing. = drop "ий" add "ій" Plural (all gender) = drop "ий" add "ої"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.