Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The farmer cooks in the priest's church."

Translation:Bonden lager mat i prestens kirke.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ZatchChris

is cooking in the priests church a thing?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Should kokker be accepted? Because it wasn't.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No, there is no verb "å kokke" in Norwegian.

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

It appears in the drop down list of translation options?

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Oh wait, it's the plural noun, isn't it?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Right you are! :)

There actually exists a related verb for cooking;
'å kokkelere/kokkerere', but it doesn't see much use.

'å lage mat' is the most common by far.

3 years ago

Jacobergo

Why is 'mat' required? The sentence never specified the farmer was cooking food, just that he was cooking. Maybe I have seen to much breaking bad but I can think of other things that need to be cooked :-P

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Lagar just means "makes" without mat. You're making food, ie cooking.

3 years ago

kremowkazmaslem

Why isn't "kirken" accepted? It is one defined church that he is cooking in, isn't it?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The definite suffix isn't used when the noun follows the possessive like this, as the possessive already clarifies that the noun is a definite/specific one. Just like in English you don't say "my the church".

In other possessive structures it will, however, be used:

"Bonden lager mat i kirken til presten."
"The farmer cooks food in the church of the priest."

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

You're right. It is one defined church. But after a possessive you use the indefinite form, e.g. "prestens kirke", "min bok".

2 years ago

kremowkazmaslem

Oh, thank you guys! That's an important rule that I must have missed somehow!

2 years ago

Sarah107677

But it never said "food" so why am I wrong for not including the word "mat"

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Å lage simply means "to make." Mat is needed to show that you are making food (ie cooking).

1 year ago

capoeiraplaya

It doesn't say food. It says the farmer cooks in the priests church

5 months ago