1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The farmer cooks in the prie…

"The farmer cooks in the priest's church."

Translation:Bonden lager mat i prestens kirke.

June 2, 2015

16 Comments


ZatchChris

is cooking in the priests church a thing?


kremowkazmaslem

Why isn't "kirken" accepted? It is one defined church that he is cooking in, isn't it?


Deliciae

The definite suffix isn't used when the noun follows the possessive like this, as the possessive already clarifies that the noun is a definite/specific one. Just like in English you don't say "my the church".

In other possessive structures it will, however, be used:

"Bonden lager mat i kirken til presten."
"The farmer cooks food in the church of the priest."


alek_d
Mod

You're right. It is one defined church. But after a possessive you use the indefinite form, e.g. "prestens kirke", "min bok".


kremowkazmaslem

Oh, thank you guys! That's an important rule that I must have missed somehow!


Hrafnunga

Should kokker be accepted? Because it wasn't.


alek_d
Mod

No, there is no verb "å kokke" in Norwegian.


kokiri85

It appears in the drop down list of translation options?


kokiri85

Oh wait, it's the plural noun, isn't it?


Deliciae

Right you are! :)

There actually exists a related verb for cooking;
'å kokkelere/kokkerere', but it doesn't see much use.

'å lage mat' is the most common by far.


Jacobergo

Why is 'mat' required? The sentence never specified the farmer was cooking food, just that he was cooking. Maybe I have seen to much breaking bad but I can think of other things that need to be cooked :-P


Hrafnunga

Lagar just means "makes" without mat. You're making food, ie cooking.


Sarah107677

But it never said "food" so why am I wrong for not including the word "mat"


Hrafnunga

Å lage simply means "to make." Mat is needed to show that you are making food (ie cooking).


capoeiraplaya

It doesn't say food. It says the farmer cooks in the priests church


beerzoe

Yes, and the verb for to cook in Norwegian is å lage mat.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.