Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li kuŝas sur la lito kaj legas."

Translation:He is lying on the bed and reading.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

The verb kuŝas comes from the French (se) coucher

3 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

Voulez-vous coucher avec moi?

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Pas pourquoi! hahaha... mais, vous êtes um fille, n'est pas?

3 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

Pardonon, mia la francan ne tre bonas. Ne, mi estas knabo.

3 years ago

zs..
zs..

Zut

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

And you can remember it with cushion or couch.

2 years ago

mathias255486

Mi estas suprizita ke la vorto estas lito kaj ne estas dormilo.

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Ofte vi trovos ke estas vorto por koncepto, ke oni povus komuniki kun vorto formita tiel.

You'll often find that there is a word for a concept that one could express with a compound word like that.

3 months ago

chocotaco_
chocotaco_

Could you also say laying on the bed instead of lying?

2 years ago

whobanil
whobanil

Technically no. To lay requires an object, something that takes the action. So to lay is to set something down. But, we say it incorrectly in English all the time.

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Kiam oni provas paroli "I'm going to bed" aû "Go to bed", devus oni paroli lito aû dormi? Chu oni povas "Iru dormi", aû "iru al lito", aû ambaû? Chu oni povas "Mi iras dormi", aû "Mi iras al lito", aû ambaû?

3 months ago

KainHaart
KainHaart

Kial estas la vorto "lito", sed ne "kusxilo"?

2 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Mi pensas ke "kuŝilo" estas pli kiel "recliner" (en la angla) anstataŭ lito.

2 years ago

frodetb
frodetb

I'm a bit ticked that lying "in" the bed was not accepted. Yes, I realize it doesn't really make sense in english and a proper translation of "sur" would mean "on", but I only ever hear of people "lying in their beds". Items can lie on a bed, but if I mean a person trying to sleep I will say "in".

1 year ago

InsertGoodName

He isn’t trying to sleep. He’s lying on top of his bed and reading.

4 months ago

ScottBoggs3

I put "he is lying in bed and reading" (except I didn't, I put laying; got them backwards) and I think that should be accepted (with the typo marked for laying). To me it's the most natural way to say lying on the bed, even if you're not trying to sleep.

3 months ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

Kelkfoje mi kuŝas sur la lito kaj sajnigas esti karoto.

8 months ago