"Li kuŝas sur la lito kaj legas."

Translation:He is lying on the bed and reading.

6/2/2015, 5:08:53 AM

18 Comments


Kreilyn

The verb kuŝas comes from the French (se) coucher

6/2/2015, 5:08:53 AM

Asraelite

Voulez-vous coucher avec moi?

6/3/2015, 6:40:49 PM

Kreilyn

Pas pourquoi! hahaha... mais, vous êtes um fille, n'est pas?

6/3/2015, 9:44:44 PM

Asraelite

Pardonon, mia la francan ne tre bonas. Ne, mi estas knabo.

6/3/2015, 10:03:01 PM

zs..

Zut

8/4/2015, 1:29:49 AM

Rippler

And you can remember it with cushion or couch.

1/30/2016, 10:42:59 PM

mathias255486

Mi estas suprizita ke la vorto estas lito kaj ne estas dormilo.

5/5/2016, 11:58:15 PM

ScottBoggs3

Ofte vi trovos ke estas vorto por koncepto, ke oni povus komuniki kun vorto formita tiel.

You'll often find that there is a word for a concept that one could express with a compound word like that.

5/7/2018, 11:05:45 PM

chocotaco_

Could you also say laying on the bed instead of lying?

12/3/2015, 2:42:17 AM

whobanil

Technically no. To lay requires an object, something that takes the action. So to lay is to set something down. But, we say it incorrectly in English all the time.

3/9/2016, 7:45:08 AM

water_color

You need a different verb, kuŝigi I think (-ig- makes verb transitive)

9/8/2018, 4:56:21 PM

ScottBoggs3

Kiam oni provas paroli "I'm going to bed" aû "Go to bed", devus oni paroli lito aû dormi? Chu oni povas "Iru dormi", aû "iru al lito", aû ambaû? Chu oni povas "Mi iras dormi", aû "Mi iras al lito", aû ambaû?

5/7/2018, 11:21:15 PM

KainHaart

Kial estas la vorto "lito", sed ne "kusxilo"?

9/2/2015, 11:19:21 AM

Novantico

Mi pensas ke "kuŝilo" estas pli kiel "recliner" (en la angla) anstataŭ lito.

9/22/2015, 2:20:03 AM

frodetb

I'm a bit ticked that lying "in" the bed was not accepted. Yes, I realize it doesn't really make sense in english and a proper translation of "sur" would mean "on", but I only ever hear of people "lying in their beds". Items can lie on a bed, but if I mean a person trying to sleep I will say "in".

12/6/2016, 12:40:20 PM

InsertGoodName

He isn’t trying to sleep. He’s lying on top of his bed and reading.

4/15/2018, 2:35:06 PM

ScottBoggs3

I put "he is lying in bed and reading" (except I didn't, I put laying; got them backwards) and I think that should be accepted (with the typo marked for laying). To me it's the most natural way to say lying on the bed, even if you're not trying to sleep.

5/7/2018, 11:08:19 PM

Sa967St
Plus

Kelkfoje mi kuŝas sur la lito kaj sajnigas esti karoto.

12/10/2017, 10:19:20 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.