1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De er jo foreldrene mine."

"De er jo foreldrene mine."

Translation:They are my parents, after all.

June 2, 2015

28 Comments


kokiri85

It works kind of like the extra "do" in sentences like "I do eat meat," doesn't it? Only it's more versatile, because it can also work with "be" and not just the more active verbs.


Hrafnunga

Jo is quite the compact word. Gotta love Scandinavian languages.


Luke_5.1991

Keep in mind that it can also be used to negate an assertion implied in a negative question.

Har du ikke søstre? - Do you not have sisters?

Jo, jeg har én. - On the contrary, I have one.


LINHARS

Would you say 'on the contrary' in a sentence like this? It seems very strange to me. I would say: 'Yes, I have.'


gabriel.laz

The "Jo" is the "Yes" in your sentence. However, it is a little different from the usual "yes". Let's say you only answer "yes" to the question. Then, would the one asking know if you have sisters or not? It's quite confusing. The "Jo" is an "Ja" used for this particular situation (so you don't have to say the "I have" part).


LINHARS

My comment was on the use of 'on the contrary' in the English sentence. 'Do you not have sisters? The answer could be ' 'Yes, I have three.' or 'No, I don't have sisters. On the contrary, I have three brothers.'


m.g.doyle

As a native speaker, I would be more likely to say "Actually, I do." But "On the contrary" doesn't sound strange, just perhaps a bit formal.


Aleyzee

In Farsi we have the word "chera" in the contrary forms and I haven't seen such a thing in english so u may not feel how this happens. In informal english if u ask a question like this: "You are not ok?" the Yes or No reply can both mean that u r not ok. So u should explain more: "No/Yea I'm ok" Norwegians use Jo here. Jo = in the contrary I am good.


RMous

is "jo" the same as the dutch "toch" in this sentence?


Hrafnunga

In this sentence, yes, but toch can have broader meaning (such as "still" or "nevertheless") whereas jo just means yes when disagreeing with a negative statement.


RMous

ah, in that way. Thanks!


JessieMcGu

Seems like the German "doch" (yes, when you expect a no answer). You don't have any money. "Doch" (yes, I do). You hear it often when children are fighting. "You can't come with us." "Doch". (Yes, I can.) It's a good emotion word. Wish we had it in English


Liefhebber

am i wrong to suggest that 'jo' doesn't have to be translated here if you stress ARE in 'they ARE my parents'?


LINHARS

I agree, or in English: ''But they are my parents''


alan.schmi3

Are there no commas in Norwegian? I can't recall seeing any punctuation beyond periods yet.


Hrafnunga

It is used with similar rules to German punctuation. Here's an example of Bokmål with a lot of punctuation: https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norsk


MarkBennett6

They are my parents, actually.


Texalachian

Would "They are definitely my parents" be an incorrect translation?


Dstonerma

Or 'of course they are my parents'?


Candidandelion

I used "They are indeed my parents" which was marked correct.


miri832408

Does 'jo' always come after the verb if it is not at the beginning of a sentence?


fischerfs

I had this exact same question but from English to Norwegian. The English it gave showed that 'Jo' means 'at least', but when I used that here I was marked incorrectly. Which one is it, if not both?


VengerR

So when it says 'after all,' does it mean it in a sense like if you said "Do you love them? Well of course, they're my parents after all." Or is it like "It turns out they were my parents after all." ? If that made any sense.


McColl34

It seems like it would have been a question like, "Those aren't your parents, are they?"


agnordby

"Jo" is after all my favourite word in the Norwegian language, it has so many uses...


Patty13647

Can this be used as an emphasis? Say, someone says, "They can't be your parents. They are too nice." You reply, "They are /so/ my parents." Sorry, I don't know how to italicize.


agnordby

No, you cannot emphasize the "jo" here.


Q.U.D.

In Romanian, "Jo" is "Ba", used as an affirmation-contradiction to a negative assertion/question. Although, in this sentence, "Jo" is "Totuși" (meaning "after all").

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.