"De er jo foreldrene mine."

Translation:They are my parents, after all.

3 years ago

22 Comments


kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

It works kind of like the extra "do" in sentences like "I do eat meat," doesn't it? Only it's more versatile, because it can also work with "be" and not just the more active verbs.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Jo is quite the compact word. Gotta love Scandinavian languages.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Keep in mind that it can also be used to negate an assertion implied in a negative question.

Har du ikke søstre? - Do you not have sisters?

Jo, jeg har én. - On the contrary, I have one.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Would you say 'on the contrary' in a sentence like this? It seems very strange to me. I would say: 'Yes, I have.'

2 years ago

gabriel.laz
gabriel.laz

The "Jo" is the "Yes" in your sentence. However, it is a little different from the usual "yes". Let's say you only answer "yes" to the question. Then, would the one asking know if you have sisters or not? It's quite confusing. The "Jo" is an "Ja" used for this particular situation (so you don't have to say the "I have" part).

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

My comment was on the use of 'on the contrary' in the English sentence. 'Do you not have sisters? The answer could be ' 'Yes, I have three.' or 'No, I don't have sisters. On the contrary, I have three brothers.'

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

As a native speaker, I would be more likely to say "Actually, I do." But "On the contrary" doesn't sound strange, just perhaps a bit formal.

1 year ago

Aleyzee

In Farsi we have the word "chera" in the contrary forms and I haven't seen such a thing in english so u may not feel how this happens. In informal english if u ask a question like this: "You are not ok?" the Yes or No reply can both mean that u r not ok. So u should explain more: "No/Yea I'm ok" Norwegians use Jo here. Jo = in the contrary I am good.

2 months ago

RMous
RMous

is "jo" the same as the dutch "toch" in this sentence?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

In this sentence, yes, but toch can have broader meaning (such as "still" or "nevertheless") whereas jo just means yes when disagreeing with a negative statement.

2 years ago

RMous
RMous

ah, in that way. Thanks!

2 years ago

JessieMcGu

Seems like the German "doch" (yes, when you expect a no answer). You don't have any money. "Doch" (yes, I do). You hear it often when children are fighting. "You can't come with us." "Doch". (Yes, I can.) It's a good emotion word. Wish we had it in English

1 year ago

alan.schmi3

Are there no commas in Norwegian? I can't recall seeing any punctuation beyond periods yet.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It is used with similar rules to German punctuation. Here's an example of Bokmål with a lot of punctuation: https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norsk

3 years ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

am i wrong to suggest that 'jo' doesn't have to be translated here if you stress ARE in 'they ARE my parents'?

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I agree, or in English: ''But they are my parents''

3 years ago

miri832408

Does 'jo' always come after the verb if it is not at the beginning of a sentence?

2 years ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

I had this exact same question but from English to Norwegian. The English it gave showed that 'Jo' means 'at least', but when I used that here I was marked incorrectly. Which one is it, if not both?

1 year ago

TheDevilDancing

Would "They are definitely my parents" be an incorrect translation?

9 months ago

Dstonerma

Or 'of course they are my parents'?

4 months ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

They are my parents, actually.

4 months ago

VengerR

So when it says 'after all,' does it mean it in a sense like if you said "Do you love them? Well of course, they're my parents after all." Or is it like "It turns out they were my parents after all." ? If that made any sense.

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.