"In the winter I am unhappy, in the summer I am happy."

Translation:Kışın mutsuzum, yazın mutluyum.

3 years ago

20 Comments


tinimaus

I suppose one could remember it like a Shakespearean"'of", as in "I was happy of a summer's day" or "Of a Wednesday, Mrs Ramsbotham usually went shopping."

3 years ago

languagepaule
languagepaule

why not kisdi mutsuzum, yazdi mutluyum?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First, it would be "kışta" and "yazda" if such form existed.

These are just irregular forms and must be memorized. I wish I knew why! :)

3 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

So, just as a confirmation, the regular form uses the locative -da/-de, right? Kan you sometimes say "yazda" and "kışta" or is it always "yazın" and "kışın"?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

It is irregular. The forms are always "yazın" and "kışın". But it is sonbaharda or ilkbaharda. Normally you use locative

2 months ago

Jaxus1
Jaxus1

That form doesn't exist? I'm almost convinced I heard many locals (Turks) saying "kışta". Is it just something like slang or certain dialects? Thank you.

5 days ago

krmdnmz

These sort of suffixes are mostly outdated and used only in certain phrases for example:

Kışın: in winter Yazın: in summer Güzün in fall (literary/poetic/not used in everyday language) Gündüzün: during the daylight (outdated, possibly used in some outer provinces) Öğleyin: at noon (mostly outdated, but still used none the less) Akşamleyin: at evening Geceleyin: at night Sabahleyin: at morning

as you can see they are used to indicate a time period, such as:

Yazın tatile gideriz = We go for a vacation in summer

This states generalization and it's basically the same as: Yazları tatile gideriz

Sometimes this can also imply desire/wish. But that depends on the context and it usually refers to the upcoming summer, something roughly like: "Let's take a vacation in (this) summer".

3 years ago

ellenm14

Why is it wrong to include "ben" in these sentences?

3 years ago

krmdnmz

It is not completely "wrong" but the suffixes already give that meaning, so it feels redundant. You can maybe put "ben" or another subject (with the proper suffixes on the verb according to the subject used of course) at the beginning of the language if you want to emphasize on that subject.

3 years ago

ellenm14

So it was the word order, not the inclusion of "ben" that caused the answer to marked wrong? If included, ben would need to be in the second position?

3 years ago

krmdnmz

Actually this sentence is merely indicating a state, so there inclusion of ben would change the meaning to a emphasis on ben, like being happy in the summers only applies for you. In most cases, just the suffixes are enough to add subject to a sentence in daily usage.

But to answer your question, it would be:

"Ben kisin mutsuzum, ben yazin mutluyum.

This is semantically not wrong but awkward to use. If you want to really accentuate the "ben" then it is:

"Kisin BEN mutsuzum, yazin BEN mutluyum"

Both of these are for very special occasions though. Not really necessary.

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

what is the literal translation of (mutsuz) and (mutlu)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

happy and unhappy

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is it ((with happiness and without happiness))

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not :) "mut" no longer has meaning in modern Turkish. "with happiness" would be mutluluklu :)

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

thank you so much

3 years ago

angel276537

How is it ? ! When i write " kisin mutsuzum ve yazin mutsuzum ".it marks as wrong and tells it needs ben . When i do not use ben again it markes wrong . Some help me.

7 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think it is due to the word "kisin"in your sentence. It must be "kışın". Always if a word could have another signification Duolingo is not accepting writing mistakes. I think it is given wrong because there exists the word "kişi" = person and what you wrote is nearer to the genitive form of kişi (kişin) as to kışın. That is only what I am thinking.

2 months ago

angel276537

Some one please make it clear does this sentens need "ben" or not.

7 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

It is not needed in the sentence as you clearly see it. The personal ending in the adjecties are telling you.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.