"How many sheep does the child see?"

Translation:Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infano?

June 2, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

KainHaart

So there is no accuastive form in this sentence?

June 2, 2015

balou67

It's because of da which doesn't accept accusative. La infano vidaj ŝafojN. La infano vidas multajN ŝafojN. La infano vidas multe da ŝafoj.

June 2, 2015

KainHaart

It's a pity. For example: "Kiom da sxafoj vidas multe da infanoj" - Who sees whom?

June 2, 2015

lingvulo

That's a great point--nice example! It works out, though, because it's pretty rare to have the subject and the object have the form adverb+da+noun. And even then, context almost always makes it clear what the intended meaning is.

If you were really worried about getting your point across, you could say Kiom da ŝafoj vidas multaj infanoj or Kiom da ŝafoj vidas multajn infanojn, in which case the case-marking would come to the rescue.

June 2, 2015

lingvulo

No. Even though kiom da ŝafoj as a whole is the direct object, the noun ŝafoj is the object of the preposition da, which never assigns the accusative. And kiom is never marked for case.

June 2, 2015

northernguy

Excellent discussion all round.

Thx to all

July 5, 2015

ChuckWalter

How would the sentence be different if it were "How many sheep see the child?"

July 3, 2015

lingvulo

It would be Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infanon, because infanon would be the direct object.

July 3, 2015

ChuckWalter

Dankon! The accusative works in this case even though da was used?

July 4, 2015

lingvulo

Yes, in the sentence Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infanon, 'How many sheep see the child', the da is part of the subject, so it has no effect on other parts of the sentence. The noun phrase right after da can never be accusative, but other than this very locally determined rule, everything works as normal.

July 4, 2015

uq.

"Kiom da"

i'm not gonna remember this lol

February 6, 2016

KareemAbdurazag

Why doesnt "Kiom da sxafoj estas la infano vidas?" work?

March 31, 2016

balou67

You could say "Kiom da ŝafoj estas la infano vidanta" ([…] is the child seeing), but you can't have 2 conjugated verbs (-as and -as in this case) in the same proposition.

April 2, 2016

Mickyy5

I don't understand, I'm reading it as "How many sheep are seeing the child?", why is vidas before child if the child is seeing the sheep?

January 27, 2017

cvictoria42

Word order is pretty free in Esperanto. You could also say la infano vidas kiom da sxafoj or vidas la infano kiom da sxafoj or kiom da sxafoj la infano vidas, etc.

September 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.