1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How many sheep does the chil…

"How many sheep does the child see?"

Translation:Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infano?

June 2, 2015

13 Comments


KainHaart

So there is no accuastive form in this sentence?


balou67

It's because of da which doesn't accept accusative. La infano vidaj ŝafojN. La infano vidas multajN ŝafojN. La infano vidas multe da ŝafoj.


KainHaart

It's a pity. For example: "Kiom da sxafoj vidas multe da infanoj" - Who sees whom?


lingvulo

That's a great point--nice example! It works out, though, because it's pretty rare to have the subject and the object have the form adverb+da+noun. And even then, context almost always makes it clear what the intended meaning is.

If you were really worried about getting your point across, you could say Kiom da ŝafoj vidas multaj infanoj or Kiom da ŝafoj vidas multajn infanojn, in which case the case-marking would come to the rescue.


lingvulo

No. Even though kiom da ŝafoj as a whole is the direct object, the noun ŝafoj is the object of the preposition da, which never assigns the accusative. And kiom is never marked for case.


northernguy

Excellent discussion all round.

Thx to all


ChuckWalter

How would the sentence be different if it were "How many sheep see the child?"


lingvulo

It would be Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infanon, because infanon would be the direct object.


ChuckWalter

Dankon! The accusative works in this case even though da was used?


lingvulo

Yes, in the sentence Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infanon, 'How many sheep see the child', the da is part of the subject, so it has no effect on other parts of the sentence. The noun phrase right after da can never be accusative, but other than this very locally determined rule, everything works as normal.


uq.

"Kiom da"

i'm not gonna remember this lol


KareemAbdurazag

Why doesnt "Kiom da sxafoj estas la infano vidas?" work?


balou67

You could say "Kiom da ŝafoj estas la infano vidanta" ([…] is the child seeing), but you can't have 2 conjugated verbs (-as and -as in this case) in the same proposition.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.