"En mus blant elefanter."

Translation:A mouse among elephants.

3 years ago

26 Comments


loveandelectro

I enjoyed this sentence. (: Keep up the creative phrases! It keeps things interesting.

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

This would make a good band name dude

2 years ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

Is this a well-known Norwegian idiom? If it isn't, it should be.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Well-known would be stretching it, but it's known by some and understood by most.

2 years ago

AuthenticAlien

This sounds like a spy movie

2 years ago

Vikki602305

I like sentences like this; they help me remember words more easily!

1 year ago

sging
sging

Is this referring to, say, someone with little ability in a group of people of great ability, or is it referring to the "Elephants are afraid of mice" idea and thus conjuring up images of a mouse causing a herd of elephants to panic and stampede?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's closer to the former, but often has as much to do with perceived ability as actual ability.

It could be referring a small and unknown company trying to compete with several bigger and well-known ones for a contract, for instance. They may be just as capable, but as they're smaller and less known they're still the underdog.

Or to a young PhD student, having been invited to a dinner with their supervisor and a group of other talented scientists with long and successful careers behind them. He or she might very well feel like a mouse among elephants - or indeed a man among giants - while nervously trying to come up with something clever to say in such erudite company.

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

is "a mouse between elephants" also a possible solution?

3 years ago

tj65x

Between is mellom

3 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

Thank you.

3 years ago

Alpha_Apocalypse

Jeg elsker dette.

1 year ago

diegobustos2k11

"Blant" = "surrounded by"? Is that accepted? :)

2 years ago

dou1983
dou1983

what a similarity to english verb "to blend"

1 year ago

TheSpeakingEagle
TheSpeakingEagle

How come "A mouse is among the elephants." is incorrect, if it is?

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

Elefanter = elephants. Elefantene = the elephants.

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

Also, it would need "er" to have "is"

2 years ago

TheSpeakingEagle
TheSpeakingEagle

"is among" and "among," are, (I'd argue), pretty much the same thing in English. Besides, it seems much more natural to me to say "is among" rather than simply: "among," within the context of this sentence in Norwegian especially, that's why I was wondering. I'm no grammarian, I just simply don't see a meaningful distinction, (I'm not saying that there isn't one). Sure there is no "er" in the sentence, but it's not as if in other Norwegian sentences the implication of the present "am/is/are," is absent in a translation, despite there not being an "er" in the Norsk setning. . . Here's a example: Hun kjører på sporet. Which is, (please correct me if wrong), translated as: "She is running on the track."

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

This is a sentence fragment, which would be used in sentences like "I was feeling like a mouse among elephants". Adding an "is" changes the meaning to something else than what is meant in the Norwegian version.

What you're describing in your example is how the English present continuous tense is translated into the Norwegian present tense. The "is" is removed there, as it's an auxiliary verb forming a verb tense that simply does not exist in Norwegian. The main verb still remains.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

TheSpeakingEagle
TheSpeakingEagle

Thank you for your comment :)

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

It's a saying, like "a giant among men"

2 years ago

racjkkk
racjkkk

I think it's exacly opposite. "a man among the giants" would be better.

Also, thanks for interesting AND useful excercise.

2 years ago

GeorgeKingma

Would it also be possible to say "En mus mellom elefanter"?

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

"A mouse among elephants" is an expression, kind of the opposite of "a giant among men." So while "a mouse between elephants" is similar in a literal sense, you probably wouldn't say it that way unless you were talking about an actual mouse between a couple actual elephants.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is this an idiom? It sounds like something that could be idiomatic

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.