1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En mus blant elefanter."

"En mus blant elefanter."

Translation:A mouse among elephants.

June 2, 2015

27 Comments


zimmydev

I enjoyed this sentence. (: Keep up the creative phrases! It keeps things interesting.

June 2, 2015

Nate_J

This would make a good band name dude


HairyChris88

Is this a well-known Norwegian idiom? If it isn't, it should be.


Deliciae
Mod

Well-known would be stretching it, but it's known by some and understood by most.


Shamshoomi

What does it signify? I can think of two possile meanings.


Deliciae
Mod

Please see my response to sging a few posts below.


AuthenticAlien

This sounds like a spy movie


Vikki_775

I like sentences like this; they help me remember words more easily!


sging

Is this referring to, say, someone with little ability in a group of people of great ability, or is it referring to the "Elephants are afraid of mice" idea and thus conjuring up images of a mouse causing a herd of elephants to panic and stampede?


Deliciae
Mod

It's closer to the former, but often has as much to do with perceived ability as actual ability.

It could be referring a small and unknown company trying to compete with several bigger and well-known ones for a contract, for instance. They may be just as capable, but as they're smaller and less known they're still the underdog.

Or to a young PhD student, having been invited to a dinner with their supervisor and a group of other talented scientists with long and successful careers behind them. He or she might very well feel like a mouse among elephants - or indeed a man among giants - while nervously trying to come up with something clever to say in such erudite company.


dou1983

what a similarity to english verb "to blend"


SigurdS

is "a mouse between elephants" also a possible solution?


tj65x

Between is mellom


diegobustos2k11

"Blant" = "surrounded by"? Is that accepted? :)


SophieKaempf

...would soon get squashed


TheSpeakingEagle

How come "A mouse is among the elephants." is incorrect, if it is?


smozoma

Elefanter = elephants. Elefantene = the elephants.


smozoma

Also, it would need "er" to have "is"


TheSpeakingEagle

"is among" and "among," are, (I'd argue), pretty much the same thing in English. Besides, it seems much more natural to me to say "is among" rather than simply: "among," within the context of this sentence in Norwegian especially, that's why I was wondering. I'm no grammarian, I just simply don't see a meaningful distinction, (I'm not saying that there isn't one). Sure there is no "er" in the sentence, but it's not as if in other Norwegian sentences the implication of the present "am/is/are," is absent in a translation, despite there not being an "er" in the Norsk setning. . . Here's a example: Hun kjører på sporet. Which is, (please correct me if wrong), translated as: "She is running on the track."


Deliciae
Mod

This is a sentence fragment, which would be used in sentences like "I was feeling like a mouse among elephants". Adding an "is" changes the meaning to something else than what is meant in the Norwegian version.

What you're describing in your example is how the English present continuous tense is translated into the Norwegian present tense. The "is" is removed there, as it's an auxiliary verb forming a verb tense that simply does not exist in Norwegian. The main verb still remains.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


TheSpeakingEagle

Thank you for your comment :)


smozoma

It's a saying, like "a giant among men"


racjkkk

I think it's exacly opposite. "a man among the giants" would be better.

Also, thanks for interesting AND useful excercise.


GeorgeKingma

Would it also be possible to say "En mus mellom elefanter"?


smozoma

"A mouse among elephants" is an expression, kind of the opposite of "a giant among men." So while "a mouse between elephants" is similar in a literal sense, you probably wouldn't say it that way unless you were talking about an actual mouse between a couple actual elephants.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.