1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nedenfor restauranten"

"Nedenfor restauranten"

Translation:Down past the restaurant

June 2, 2015

43 Comments


MattCiaram

If I could spell restaurant right I wouldn't be getting it wrong all the time


Valvakia

I don't know if I have a problem hearing this word, but I understand "restauranGen", exactly like in Swedish. What's the exact pronunciation ? :)


aurie_lehleh92

Someone explained this b4 preciously. It seems that there is no nt sound in norwegian. So this loan word ending is pronounced like -ng as you mentioned


Valvakia

Oh, excuse me, I thought I could ask questions here in case of problems. :) Maybe i should check before asking first... Thanks anyway !


AndrsHumme

If 'Down beyond' and 'Past' is accepted, why isn't 'Beyond'? Is there a difference in their meanings?


ASkilletFan

'Past' shouldn't be accepted.


Creator13

To clarify why: 'nedenfor' means 'down past' in the sense of below or under, not past. You are literally talking about a lower level than where you or something else is, not going past something. Below is the word I used in my translation, because I have never heard of the construction 'down past' before.


LatentLeprechaun

Why shouldn't 'Past' be accepted? It sounds right to me to say "down past"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"down past" is accepted.


MirindaWer

Because "past" would be bortenfor, nedenfor has a downwards direction.


Klankers

I'm a little confused myself. "Down past" and "beyond" seem pretty synonymous, unless this particular situation deals with a hill in particular.


Ms_World

I would think 'beyond' should be accepted.


Kaeczar

When I think of this sentence I think of giving directions to someone. "Hvor er banken?" "Where is the bank?" "Nedenfor restauranten." "Down past the restaurant."


zimmydev

How do you differentiate between "Down past the restaurant" and "Below the restaurant" if the restaurant were on the second story, for example?


Stigjohan

If it's on a floor below a restaurant I'd say "under restauranten" or "i etasjen under restauranten" :)


rjvillal

nedenunder can also be used


pilks7

Why is 'under the restaurant' not synonymous with 'below the restaurant'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It does not seem to be "under" nor "below" here, but "down past the restaurant" or "down beyond the restaurant" Perhaps this is an idiom? "nedenfor" does mean below when talking about a page of a book or on screen as in "see below" with the meaning of "further down the page"... or "further along in the news article". http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=+nedenfor


Zheka2903

this helped. thx. In german it would be "weiter unten".


Denise140821

What is the distinction between nedenfor and bortenfor in this instance?


Anush824703

What does it mean by "DOWN PAST"?


MirindaWer

Same question. Not a native English speaker here, I have no idea how to visualize a "down past" or "beyond" something. Is it behind? Or further down the street?


RobertHarr347673

Imagine you are on a hill, and down the hill is the restaurant, but your car is past the restaurant, if you follow the road, in the car park. You would say your car was down past, further down than or beyond the restaurant (although beyond can imply further away in a straight line). Think of it as "down (the hill and) past" hope this helps.


RobertHarr347673

Down past makes sense to me. Restaurant is uphill so you go down (and) past it if you are also at the top of the hill. It might be a British thing lol. "Under" and "beneath" the restaurant would denote that whomever was in the cellar, buried in the foundations, or such like. Beyond, past etc... Although subjective, generally mean a point set further away than another point. Beyond may be becoming somewhat dated now, I imagine, in modern parlance giving way to 'past' etc


Pirustae69

I heard "restaurangen". Damn it


ewgibson

Then you're hearing it right! :) Sense the word is loaned from French it happens to make the G sound. Other people have explained it much better than myself, however, in the comments of some of the previous lessons.


IndreJann

what is the difference between "nede" and "nedenfor"?


ASkilletFan

"Nede" = "Down" "Nedenfor" or "Nedafor"="Down past"


Zyanle

Why can't I answer 'down behind the restaurant'? That seems the same as 'down past' to me


TheCouragousCat

I'd say that "behind" is quite different. When saying "down past" it's referring to something beyond (but slightly below) the restaurant for example. This means that the object is still located on the same street. Using the word "behind" alters this. It suggests that the object is behind the restaurant, so literally behind it at the back of the restaurant, and not by the street. At least this is how I understand it.


Karissa.sabo

why isn't down "below the restaurant" accepted?


mrcyriac

I seeing that there were several accepted answers to this questions, so I thought I'd add mine as well in case it helps anyone conceptualize "nedenfor...". My accepted answer was "down from..."


Yus_Foxie

I speak spanish.. what would be the meaning of nedenfor in spanish? ;-;


JulinGarca751872

Creo que "Nedenfor restauranten" sería algo como "Abajo pasando el restaurante".


TomFoolery14

Why does it say that "under the restaurant" is wrong?


MirindaWer

Apparently that would translate as"under restauranten"


TheCouragousCat

Under the restaurant would mean literally under it. So like a floor below etc. Whereas this sentence refers to something that is on the same street as the restaurant but slightly below it since it's on a slope. (it's lower down on the slope than the restaurant and not directly below it.). I hope this made some kind of sense :)


xxlisaaa_

What does 'down past the restaurant' even mean?


louisalau

You keep walking on the street, it's not everything in same level but more like a hill? One side higher than the other side. And u begin from the upper side. You ask where is the apartment and I tell you, u keep walking down (since you were on the upper side), you walk past the restaurant then you shall see it. XD I think thats the meaning. Not under the restaurant, not behind the restaurant.


c3trash

WTF? Where does this -nfor stuff come from? It's nowhere in the notes.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.