Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nedenfor restauranten"

Translation:Down past the restaurant

3 years ago

34 Comments


Valvakia
Valvakia

I don't know if I have a problem hearing this word, but I understand "restauranGen", exactly like in Swedish. What's the exact pronunciation ? :)

3 years ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

Someone explained this b4 preciously. It seems that there is no nt sound in norwegian. So this loan word ending is pronounced like -ng as you mentioned

3 years ago

Valvakia
Valvakia

Oh, excuse me, I thought I could ask questions here in case of problems. :) Maybe i should check before asking first... Thanks anyway !

3 years ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

No problem :)

3 years ago

MattCiaram
MattCiaram

If I could spell restaurant right I wouldn't be getting it wrong all the time

2 years ago

deadfish79

Same

1 year ago

AndrsHumme

If 'Down beyond' and 'Past' is accepted, why isn't 'Beyond'? Is there a difference in their meanings?

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

'Past' shouldn't be accepted.

2 years ago

Creator13
Creator13

To clarify why: 'nedenfor' means 'down past' in the sense of below or under, not past. You are literally talking about a lower level than where you or something else is, not going past something. Below is the word I used in my translation, because I have never heard of the construction 'down past' before.

2 years ago

LatentLeprechaun

Why shouldn't 'Past' be accepted? It sounds right to me to say "down past"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"down past" is accepted.

2 years ago

MirindaWer

Because "past" would be bortenfor, nedenfor has a downwards direction.

1 month ago

Klankers
Klankers

I'm a little confused myself. "Down past" and "beyond" seem pretty synonymous, unless this particular situation deals with a hill in particular.

2 years ago

Kaeczar
Kaeczar

When I think of this sentence I think of giving directions to someone. "Hvor er banken?" "Where is the bank?" "Nedenfor restauranten." "Down past the restaurant."

2 years ago

pilks7
pilks7

Why is 'under the restaurant' not synonymous with 'below the restaurant'?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It does not seem to be "under" nor "below" here, but "down past the restaurant" or "down beyond the restaurant" Perhaps this is an idiom? "nedenfor" does mean below when talking about a page of a book or on screen as in "see below" with the meaning of "further down the page"... or "further along in the news article". http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=+nedenfor

2 years ago

Denise140821

What is the distinction between nedenfor and bortenfor in this instance?

1 year ago

loveandelectro

How do you differentiate between "Down past the restaurant" and "Below the restaurant" if the restaurant were on the second story, for example?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

If it's on a floor below a restaurant I'd say "under restauranten" or "i etasjen under restauranten" :)

3 years ago

rjvillal

nedenunder can also be used

3 years ago

Anush824703

What does it mean by "DOWN PAST"?

3 months ago

MirindaWer

Same question. Not a native English speaker here, I have no idea how to visualize a "down past" or "beyond" something. Is it behind? Or further down the street?

1 month ago

Pirustae69

I heard "restaurangen". Damn it

2 years ago

ewgibson

Then you're hearing it right! :) Sense the word is loaned from French it happens to make the G sound. Other people have explained it much better than myself, however, in the comments of some of the previous lessons.

2 years ago

Indrejan

what is the difference between "nede" and "nedenfor"?

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

"Nede" = "Down" "Nedenfor" or "Nedafor"="Down past"

2 years ago

Indrejan

thanks!

2 years ago

Zyanle

Why can't I answer 'down behind the restaurant'? That seems the same as 'down past' to me

1 year ago

Karissa.sabo

why isn't down "below the restaurant" accepted?

1 year ago

mrcyriac

I seeing that there were several accepted answers to this questions, so I thought I'd add mine as well in case it helps anyone conceptualize "nedenfor...". My accepted answer was "down from..."

10 months ago

Minos_Gryphon

I speak spanish.. what would be the meaning of nedenfor in spanish? ;-;

10 months ago

JulinGarca751872

Creo que "Nedenfor restauranten" sería algo como "Abajo pasando el restaurante".

4 months ago

TomFoolery14

Why does it say that "under the restaurant" is wrong?

3 months ago

MirindaWer

Apparently that would translate as"under restauranten"

1 month ago