1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cooks have all the fish."

"The cooks have all the fish."

Translation:Kokkene har alle fiskene.

June 2, 2015

4 Comments


davidsater92

Is "fish" here a plural word? Fisken is a single fish, whereas "all the fish" indicates more than one. But "fiskene" was marked incorrect. Thoughts?

June 2, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Both "Kokkene har alle fiskene." and "Kokkene har all fisken." are accepted. It depends on whether you think about the fish as individual, countable fish or as a collective such as in "people".

June 2, 2015

quis_lib_duo

fiskene as given in DL's answer is plural: the fish(es).

June 2, 2015

TuroTouret

So "all" is singular and "alle" plural?

September 27, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.