"The cooks have all the fish."

Translation:Kokkene har alle fiskene.

3 years ago

3 Comments


davidsater92

Is "fish" here a plural word? Fisken is a single fish, whereas "all the fish" indicates more than one. But "fiskene" was marked incorrect. Thoughts?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Both "Kokkene har alle fiskene." and "Kokkene har all fisken." are accepted. It depends on whether you think about the fish as individual, countable fish or as a collective such as in "people".

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

fiskene as given in DL's answer is plural: the fish(es).

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.