1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cooks have all the fish."

"The cooks have all the fish."

Translation:Kokkene har alle fiskene.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


davidsater92

Is "fish" here a plural word? Fisken is a single fish, whereas "all the fish" indicates more than one. But "fiskene" was marked incorrect. Thoughts?


alek_d

Both "Kokkene har alle fiskene." and "Kokkene har all fisken." are accepted. It depends on whether you think about the fish as individual, countable fish or as a collective such as in "people".


quis_lib_duo

fiskene as given in DL's answer is plural: the fish(es).


TuroTouret

So "all" is singular and "alle" plural?


ParimEestlane

Can "Kokkene har alle fiskene" mean "The cooks have all OF the fish" too?


GrandmaDoll

I put fisken first, and it was marked wrong. The next time it rolled around, I put fiskene & it was correct. It seems like it could be either without more context. BTW, I tried to comment on the kokken har boken/ the cook has the book . It is really cool because they both rhyme. Any idea why my comment didn't show? I found a game with rhymes in English & norsk, both. Milkmaid of the Milky Way (PC game) is on Steam. I love learning languages on vidoe games! Thanks Duolingo!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.