Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My coworker is beautiful."

Translation:Meine Mitarbeiterin ist schön.

4 years ago

13 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Careful duo, business is business.

4 years ago

Amartya1511

Isn't Kollegin more appropriate here?

4 years ago

ChrisA33

It is. "Meine Mitarbeiterin" is something you'd say as her boss or team leader maybe.

4 years ago

Egdir
Egdir

How did Bill Clinton get on Duolingo?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

watch out, HR will get involved if you go around saying things like that...

4 years ago

daveyc02909

Could someone please explain to me why "Meine Mitarbeiterin ist schöne" is wrong? Is there no gender agreement here?

4 years ago

Franics

Only when directly following the noum that it is referring. You'd say "Meine schöne Mitarbeiterin" (My beautiful coworker). Or, if you want to get a better grasp of what I'm trying to say, "Meine neue Mitarbeiterin ist schön" (My new coworker ist beautiful).

4 years ago

shelomith.

Why is it schön and not Schöne

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It's because it comes after the noun (and ist). See this for more details: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm

4 years ago

shelomith.

Thank you so much

4 years ago

MauroDelMal

Can it be "hübsch “?

4 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Doesn't accept wunderschön.

4 years ago

Bahram81
Bahram81

Why not "Meine Kollegin ist hübsch"

4 years ago