1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi mem konstruis tiun domon."

"Ŝi mem konstruis tiun domon."

Translation:She built that house herself.

June 2, 2015

16 Comments


Kreilyn

Does anyone know WHY mem takes that place in the sentence?


lingvulo

It goes right after the noun/pronoun (or noun phrase) that it associates with, unlike in English where words with the same semantic role as mem usually go at the end of the sentence (like in the English translation with herself at the end).


brunofrra

In ptbr, we would use "mesmo" (for mem) at that exact place: Ela mesma construiu aquela casa. To emphasize that mem is for her, not for built (as in really built, construiu mesmo) or the house (a casa mesmo). Since in ptbr there is no her in hetself, mesmi.


JooRomero4

That is not just in ptbr, all varieties of Portuguese are like this


MasamuneMasamara

And she built herself that house ?


masukomi

it's not clear that she built the house FOR herself, just that she did it.


vasek14

I would say, ... por ŝin mem.


dreiher

"She, by herself, built that house" counted as incorrect.


jeanac67

I don't think "mem" necessarily means she did it alone.


JoshLingo1800

I think that would be: Ŝi, per mem, konstruis tiun domon


c.Gagnon

I wrote: she built herself that house. I got it wrong, i don't know why.


Rae.F

She herself built that house.
- We're emphasizing that she built it.

She built herself that house.
- Here, "herself" is the indirect object. She built that house for herself.


AcerMapleB

This is just my interpretation, but I don't think the sentence necessarily means she built it for herself, just that she, herself, built it. I wrote, "She, herself, built that house," and that was counted as correct, as is "She built that house by herself." Again, neither of those specifies that she will use the house. I'm also not sure if it implies that she built the house all by herself (although I'd say probably not).


Ergiiii

Why is it tiun instead of tion?


Rae.F

Tiu is the demonstrative adjective: that house

Tio is the demonstrative pronoun: give me that

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.