Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi timas iri sola."

Translation:You are afraid of going alone.

3 years ago

33 Comments


Sarah_SC
Sarah_SCPlus

Estas danĝere iri sole!

3 years ago

Sarah_SC
Sarah_SCPlus

Prenu ĉi tion!

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

2 years ago

Interrobang3

It might be "ĉi tiun" in this case since we're referring to a specific object. Not 100% sure though.

3 years ago

trielt
trielt

It's an abstract concept.

2 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

shouldn't it be "sole" instead? it looks like adverb.

3 years ago

johmue

Mi iras sole. = I am going alone.

Mi iras sola. = I am alone while going.

You could say "Vi timas iri sole." which would have a slightly different meaning. In the context of "iri" the difference is closed to neglectable.

The following sentences maybe show it more clearly:

Li dancas sola. = He's alone somewhere in a room dancing.

Li dancas sole. = He's in a disco full of people on the crowded dancefloor dancing alone.

3 years ago

pripensi
pripensi

Wow, Esperanto can really condense sentences well sometimes.

3 years ago

faust.twi
faust.twi

no matter how i try i can't see adjective in phrase "Vi timas iri sola"

3 years ago

nixgiko

Adjectives modify nouns, so as an adjective, alone is modifying you, as it is you that is going alone. If it was an adverb, going would become modified, and it would no longer be you going alone but going while alone.

3 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Yes, a really subtle difference.

“Vi timas iri sole.” — Be afraid of making mistakes, unable to take care of yourself?
“Vi timas iri sola.” — Do not want to stay alone?

3 years ago

Peter293697

This explanation makes a lot of sense to me. Thanks.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Actually, in English, it works. For example, "Calm and ready, I set out to win" or "I set out to win, calm and ready."

"Happy with my decision, I decided to leave it there."

It's true the adjective isn't acting in a way it normally does, but nonetheless, it still modifies the subject. Adverbs still modify the verb.

3 years ago

johmue

Maybe that's a grammar feature of Esperanto, that you don't know from your other languages.

3 years ago

AlanHooker
AlanHooker

So if you were walking to the dance with other people and they were all couples, but you weren't, you would be "iri sola", but if it was just you walking to the dance, you would be "iri sole"?

3 years ago

Oscargm98
Oscargm98

both, but it is better to use sola, since it describes the subject.

Sola - You are alone while going. you don't have a partner. It describes you, not the action. It is an adjective. It equals "solo" in Spanish

Sole - You are going alone. But it also means that you are just, solely, only, uniquely going. It is an adverb. It equals "sólo" and "solamente" in Spanish. NOTE: Sole is often a synonym of "nur" in Esperanto, which only means just, only and exclusively. Nur doesn't mean alone, while sole apparently does.

3 years ago

Oscargm98
Oscargm98

I posted "Cxu "sole" kaj "nur" estas sinonimoj?" in a facebook esperanto group and this person facebook.com/csy.mun.7 commented this:

(http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/) : En multaj okazoj la vortoj «nur» kaj «sole» estas samvaloraj: nur li (aŭ li sole) estas kulpa. Sed ambaŭ ne estas ĉiuokaze samsignifaj kaj indiferente uzeblaj: li nur promenis signifas: li ne faris alion ol promeni; li sole promenis povas signifi: li promenis izole, estante sola aŭ: li, inter la ceteraj, estis la sola, kiu promenis. En tiu ĉi lasta senco la frazeto egalvaloras kiel: nur li promenis. Tamen estas konsilinde, pro klareco, uzi la esprimon li sole promenis nur en la unua signifo. Zamenhof uzis ofte la esprimon «sole nur».

3 years ago

Sun-Wukong
Sun-Wukong

It's dangerous to go alone. Take this.

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Where does 'timas' come from?

2 years ago

aquaticsklo

In English, the cognate is "timid".

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Wow! Yes! Never saw that coming...thanks!

2 years ago

prix95-7
prix95-7

What's the difference between timi and timiĝi?

2 years ago

pripensi
pripensi

Timi - to be scared

Timiĝi - to become scared

2 years ago

aquaticsklo

Are "vi timas iri sola" and "vi estas tima iri sola" the same? I'm not quite grasping conjugating adjectives.

2 years ago

miestasmediisto
miestasmediisto

same XD

2 years ago

Sadie....1234

This sentence is terrifying.

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

Why not "You scare to go alone"? Reporting it but I might be wrong which is why I'm asking...

2 years ago

Scintilla72
Scintilla72

It's not natural English; while it is possible to use "scare" intransitively, I've only ever heard it as part of the phrase "to scare easily". Usually, someone seeing "You scare" would expect an object to follow, something being scared by you.

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

Got it! Thanks!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Scare is "timigi."

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

Yes, I see, thanks!

2 years ago

ThatOneDoge

Into that house that we heard of before? I would be too.

2 years ago

lablankahundo

Not sure why it was marked as incorrect. I have the same answer as the "correct" one. However, I can't state that my answer was correct when I click on the "Report a problem" button.

1 year ago