1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi timas iri sola."

"Vi timas iri sola."

Translation:You are afraid of going alone.

June 2, 2015

36 Comments


faust.twi

shouldn't it be "sole" instead? it looks like adverb.


johmue

Mi iras sole. = I am going alone.

Mi iras sola. = I am alone while going.

You could say "Vi timas iri sole." which would have a slightly different meaning. In the context of "iri" the difference is closed to neglectable.

The following sentences maybe show it more clearly:

Li dancas sola. = He's alone somewhere in a room dancing.

Li dancas sole. = He's in a disco full of people on the crowded dancefloor dancing alone.


pripensi

Wow, Esperanto can really condense sentences well sometimes.


faust.twi

no matter how i try i can't see adjective in phrase "Vi timas iri sola"


LimeGreenTeknii

Actually, in English, it works. For example, "Calm and ready, I set out to win" or "I set out to win, calm and ready."

"Happy with my decision, I decided to leave it there."

It's true the adjective isn't acting in a way it normally does, but nonetheless, it still modifies the subject. Adverbs still modify the verb.


nixgiko

Adjectives modify nouns, so as an adjective, alone is modifying you, as it is you that is going alone. If it was an adverb, going would become modified, and it would no longer be you going alone but going while alone.


Peter293697

This explanation makes a lot of sense to me. Thanks.


johmue

Maybe that's a grammar feature of Esperanto, that you don't know from your other languages.


faust.twi

oh. other languages. didn't thought to check in russian. well now i got it, thanks.

but i still think that sole have to be correct answer.


pwn_

Both are correct; in this case, the difference is too minor for it to really matter.


AlanHooker

So if you were walking to the dance with other people and they were all couples, but you weren't, you would be "iri sola", but if it was just you walking to the dance, you would be "iri sole"?


Oscargm98

both, but it is better to use sola, since it describes the subject.

Sola - You are alone while going. you don't have a partner. It describes you, not the action. It is an adjective. It equals "solo" in Spanish

Sole - You are going alone. But it also means that you are just, solely, only, uniquely going. It is an adverb. It equals "sólo" and "solamente" in Spanish. NOTE: Sole is often a synonym of "nur" in Esperanto, which only means just, only and exclusively. Nur doesn't mean alone, while sole apparently does.


Oscargm98

I posted "Cxu "sole" kaj "nur" estas sinonimoj?" in a facebook esperanto group and this person facebook.com/csy.mun.7 commented this:

(http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/) : En multaj okazoj la vortoj «nur» kaj «sole» estas samvaloraj: nur li (aŭ li sole) estas kulpa. Sed ambaŭ ne estas ĉiuokaze samsignifaj kaj indiferente uzeblaj: li nur promenis signifas: li ne faris alion ol promeni; li sole promenis povas signifi: li promenis izole, estante sola aŭ: li, inter la ceteraj, estis la sola, kiu promenis. En tiu ĉi lasta senco la frazeto egalvaloras kiel: nur li promenis. Tamen estas konsilinde, pro klareco, uzi la esprimon li sole promenis nur en la unua signifo. Zamenhof uzis ofte la esprimon «sole nur».


Sun-Wukong

It's dangerous to go alone. Take this.


FaizalZahid

Where does 'timas' come from?


aquaticsklo

In English, the cognate is "timid".


FaizalZahid

Wow! Yes! Never saw that coming...thanks!


Miaoumiam

It comes from latin, timeo.


Pedro_Santiago_

What's the difference between timi and timiĝi?


pripensi

Timi - to be scared

Timiĝi - to become scared


Eraecthulugaes

This sentence is terrifying.


Sarah_SC

Estas danĝere iri sole!


Sarah_SC

Prenu ĉi tion!


Interrobang3

It might be "ĉi tiun" in this case since we're referring to a specific object. Not 100% sure though.


trielt

It's an abstract concept.


Eversome

Could you also just say "tion"?


jytou

Why not "You scare to go alone"? Reporting it but I might be wrong which is why I'm asking...


salivanto

Scare is "timigi."


jytou

Yes, I see, thanks!


Scintilla72

It's not natural English; while it is possible to use "scare" intransitively, I've only ever heard it as part of the phrase "to scare easily". Usually, someone seeing "You scare" would expect an object to follow, something being scared by you.


jytou

Got it! Thanks!


ThatOneDoge

Into that house that we heard of before? I would be too.


aquaticsklo

Are "vi timas iri sola" and "vi estas tima iri sola" the same? I'm not quite grasping conjugating adjectives.


lablankahundo

Not sure why it was marked as incorrect. I have the same answer as the "correct" one. However, I can't state that my answer was correct when I click on the "Report a problem" button.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.