1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi timas iri sola."

"Vi timas iri sola."

Translation:You are afraid of going alone.

June 2, 2015

38 Comments


faust.twi

shouldn't it be "sole" instead? it looks like adverb.


johmue

Mi iras sole. = I am going alone.

Mi iras sola. = I am alone while going.

You could say "Vi timas iri sole." which would have a slightly different meaning. In the context of "iri" the difference is closed to neglectable.

The following sentences maybe show it more clearly:

Li dancas sola. = He's alone somewhere in a room dancing.

Li dancas sole. = He's in a disco full of people on the crowded dancefloor dancing alone.


[deactivated user]

    Wow, Esperanto can really condense sentences well sometimes.


faust.twi

    no matter how i try i can't see adjective in phrase "Vi timas iri sola"


LimeGreenTeknii

    Actually, in English, it works. For example, "Calm and ready, I set out to win" or "I set out to win, calm and ready."

    "Happy with my decision, I decided to leave it there."

    It's true the adjective isn't acting in a way it normally does, but nonetheless, it still modifies the subject. Adverbs still modify the verb.


nixgiko

    Adjectives modify nouns, so as an adjective, alone is modifying you, as it is you that is going alone. If it was an adverb, going would become modified, and it would no longer be you going alone but going while alone.


Peter293697

    This explanation makes a lot of sense to me. Thanks.


johmue

    Maybe that's a grammar feature of Esperanto, that you don't know from your other languages.


AlanHooker

    So if you were walking to the dance with other people and they were all couples, but you weren't, you would be "iri sola", but if it was just you walking to the dance, you would be "iri sole"?


Oscargm98

    both, but it is better to use sola, since it describes the subject.

    Sola - You are alone while going. you don't have a partner. It describes you, not the action. It is an adjective. It equals "solo" in Spanish

    Sole - You are going alone. But it also means that you are just, solely, only, uniquely going. It is an adverb. It equals "sólo" and "solamente" in Spanish. NOTE: Sole is often a synonym of "nur" in Esperanto, which only means just, only and exclusively. Nur doesn't mean alone, while sole apparently does.


Oscargm98

    I posted "Cxu "sole" kaj "nur" estas sinonimoj?" in a facebook esperanto group and this person facebook.com/csy.mun.7 commented this:

    (http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/) : En multaj okazoj la vortoj «nur» kaj «sole» estas samvaloraj: nur li (aŭ li sole) estas kulpa. Sed ambaŭ ne estas ĉiuokaze samsignifaj kaj indiferente uzeblaj: li nur promenis signifas: li ne faris alion ol promeni; li sole promenis povas signifi: li promenis izole, estante sola aŭ: li, inter la ceteraj, estis la sola, kiu promenis. En tiu ĉi lasta senco la frazeto egalvaloras kiel: nur li promenis. Tamen estas konsilinde, pro klareco, uzi la esprimon li sole promenis nur en la unua signifo. Zamenhof uzis ofte la esprimon «sole nur».


AstroTsiga

    I don't get it. "Mi iras sola" doesn't contain the fact that "I am alone". It's more like "I alone", which doesn't make sense.


salivanto

    Estas is not the only verb that can connect a subject with a description of that subject.


AstroTsiga

    Oh, I like that perspective.


SpookySkellyGurl

    It's dangerous to go alone. Take this.


FaizalZahid

    Where does 'timas' come from?


aquaticsklo

    In English, the cognate is "timid".


FaizalZahid

    Wow! Yes! Never saw that coming...thanks!


Miaoumiam

    It comes from latin, timeo.


Pedro_Santiago_

    What's the difference between timi and timiĝi?


    [deactivated user]

      Timi - to be scared

      Timiĝi - to become scared


Sarah_SC

      Estas danĝere iri sole!


Sarah_SC

      Prenu ĉi tion!


Interrobang3

      It might be "ĉi tiun" in this case since we're referring to a specific object. Not 100% sure though.


trielt

      It's an abstract concept.


Eversome

      Could you also just say "tion"?


Eraecthulugaes

      This sentence is terrifying.


lablankahundo

      Not sure why it was marked as incorrect. I have the same answer as the "correct" one. However, I can't state that my answer was correct when I click on the "Report a problem" button.


jytou

      Why not "You scare to go alone"? Reporting it but I might be wrong which is why I'm asking...


salivanto

      Scare is "timigi."


jytou

      Yes, I see, thanks!


Scintilla72

      It's not natural English; while it is possible to use "scare" intransitively, I've only ever heard it as part of the phrase "to scare easily". Usually, someone seeing "You scare" would expect an object to follow, something being scared by you.


jytou

      Got it! Thanks!


ThatOneDoge

      Into that house that we heard of before? I would be too.


hardyguy

      I had a little trouble with this one because of the form used for "going" -- it was my (possibly mistaken) understanding that the verb-ending particle "-i" indicated an infinitive, and I almost translated this as, "you are afraid to go alone." Since this was not an option, I went with "going", although it was my understanding (as above) that this would have been written, "iras". While I understand the value of presenting the language with all of its nuances as a native learner would encounter it (albeit, as a child), I am still taken aback by the confusion this leads to some times. Thank you for listening.


salivanto

      To any future reader of this thread, this question was asked in Feb/March 2021. The same user asked similar questions in other threads and has a received a few answers. Hopefully at least one of them was helpful.

      If you have a similar question, I would encourage you to start a new comment (not a reply to this one) and ask your question as completely as possible.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.