1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He left his coat in the hous…

"He left his coat in the house."

Translation:Li lasis sian mantelon en la domo.

June 2, 2015

9 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Could I write, "Li lasis lian mantelon en la domo" if it were someone else's coat he left in the house?


makis_eo

Sure can if you are talking about a different man.


Vitor.lu

So that answer should be accepted, as in english it isn't clear that "his" is "his own".


Dalingo8

Yes, of course it should. Does it not accept it?


JerryMcCarthy99

FWIW, both "lian" and "sian" worked for me.


salivanto

It's not clear in English?

I would say that "John left Mark's coat in the house" is a possible, but extremely unlikely understanding of this sentence.


Bytesunfish

Why is it sian instead of lian?


Salvesen

Sian is his own coat and lian would be his coat as in someone elses coat. Sian could also be her own coat and ŝian some other females coat.


Kent-o

Yep, it's a reflexive pronoun that refers to person doing the action (verb). Li lasis sian (his own) mantelon...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.