1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne fartas bone."

"Li ne fartas bone."

Translation:He is not doing well.

June 2, 2015

16 Comments


lojbanlorxu

Okay. Apparantly I'm too immature to learn Esperanto


MillardXD

Haha. Fartas. :))


le_solo_guy

Mr. Stark, mi ne fartas bone


BryceJ.R.

Sinjoro Starko, mi ne volas morti.


DouglasAhlers

kinda wish they would speak a little slower


Ps4211

What about "He does not do well?" Or is that passive, and therefore a different construction?


Rae.F

"He does not do well" is not passive, but it is somewhat idiomatic.


Andrew450791

Can "bone" also mean good?


Rae.F

No, that would be "bona". Adverbs end with -e, adjectives end with -a.


bartimaus

So, bona is good and bone is well?


Deact1vated_User

"He is not farting well."

He should eat a Snickers.


rhnvrm

Why is He is not feeling good a bad answer even though the translation of fartas shows it means feel


globalboy

I said "He is not feeling well" Why would this be incorrect? is it the ing...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.