Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li ne fartas bone."

Translation:He is not doing well.

3 years ago

14 Comments


MillardXD

Haha. Fartas. :))

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

Okay. Apparantly I'm too immature to learn Esperanto

2 years ago

Mickyy5

Is it me or he spoke super fast compared to the other audio ones?

1 year ago

Im_Andrea

I came here to say the same thing!

1 year ago

le_solo_guy
le_solo_guy

Mr. Stark, mi ne fartas bone

1 month ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

*tre bone

1 month ago

Ps4211

What about "He does not do well?" Or is that passive, and therefore a different construction?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"He does not do well" is not passive, but it is somewhat idiomatic.

3 months ago

DouglasAhlers

kinda wish they would speak a little slower

1 year ago

Andrew450791

Can "bone" also mean good?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, that would be "bona". Adverbs end with -e, adjectives end with -a.

3 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

"He is not farting well."

He should eat a Snickers.

3 months ago

rhnvrm

Why is He is not feeling good a bad answer even though the translation of fartas shows it means feel

3 years ago

globalboy

I said "He is not feeling well" Why would this be incorrect? is it the ing...

3 years ago