1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We read you the newspapers."

"We read you the newspapers."

Translation:Biz sana gazeteleri okuruz.

June 2, 2015

32 Comments


JeremyWyat1

I missed out biz and it was wrong. Why is this?


ricardo.aprende

I did the same thing, and got it wrong too. Isn't "Biz" optional in this case?


osm6w

It is optional. Report it if it's still unaccepted


AAlattas

How can I know the difference of Sana and Sezi when would I apply the respectful form.


AlexinNotTurkey

*Size

If you are speaking to more than one person, someone older than you who you are not close to, a stranger, or someone like your boss, you would use the siz form.

If you are talking to one person who you are close to, is similar to you in age, or is a friend/close family member, you would use the sen form.


OanaBaraba

I tried to use "size" here, but it wasn't accepted by the program. It tells me that I am wrong.


OanaBaraba

No, sorry, I was wrong. It was because "gazeteleri", not because "size". Sorry, again!


Josiah-Turkish

Wouln't "Size gazeteleri okuduk" work too?


Yomalyn

Yes, that should be accepted as well.. We're translating this in written form, so past tense is equally correct. :-)


Bonjour689181

How do you know whether or not you is singular or plural? Biz size gazeteleri okuruz, was not accepted


Yomalyn

That should have been accepted. Not sure what went wrong for you, but know that's completely correct. :-)


belma332

So without A is direct object so we use acusativ? Am I right?


sainio

Almost: you use the accusative here because of the "the" with the direct object. (There will never be an "a" with a plural in English.)


JoshReading

What is the grammar rule here? Why sana and not sen or seni?


sainio

It's "sana" because it's the indirect object of the sentence, and indirect objects take the dative case. ("Sen" is the nominative pronoun, which is used for the subject of a sentence. And "seni" is the accusative pronoun, which is used for the direct object.)


LexMustafa

When do i use bize, and when do i use biz?


sainio

"Biz" is the nominative case, so it's for subjects. "Bize" is the dative case, so it's for indirect objects (when the person who's being told something, given something, read something, etc.). For instance:

We read you the newspapers. = Biz sana gazeteleri okuruz. (We're reading them to you, so "biz" is the subject, and "sana" is the indirect object.)

You read us the newspapers. = Sen bize gazeteleri okursun. (You're reading them to us, so "sen" is the subject, and "bize" is the indirect object.)


rand990577

Why can't I say "okur" instead if okuruz? "Biz sana gazeteleri okur"


mahsa395984

Beacuse okur is for he or she ...it can not use with biz ..biz=we


kontulai

Bize should be accepted in addition to sana.


TonyStarkey

Why are both acceptable? And what is the difference? Is it informal vs. formal 'you'?


sainio

It depends on what they were....? =) In the discussions, we can only see the English sentence and the primary Turkish translation, so I'm not sure which other translations you saw when you did the exercise. But if you were seeing both a "sana" option and a "size" option, yes: "size" is plural or formal "you," and "sana" is singular, informal "you."


narkop___

I thought you couldn't say ''gazeteler okur''. Why can you use the plural form if it's accusative?


sainio

If it's a specific and plural direct object (like the newspapers in this sentence), you use the accusative with a plural ending. Hence: "biz sana gazeteleri okuruz."

In the case of a general direct object, though, you don't use the plural ending or the accusative ending. For example, "we read you newspapers" (general "newspapers" with no "the") would be "biz sana gazete okuruz."


AmanyTourky

when do we say okursunuz?


AmanyTourky

yeah got it, we say okursunuz with siz


Poli453764

how I can underground when "you" it's "sen" and when "you" it's "siz"


mahsa395984

Biz size gazeteleri okuruz . ...its also correct☹☹but it didnt accept the answer


PrinciKhew

What's the difference between "biz sana gazeteleri okuruz" and "biz size gazeteleri okuruz"


Yomalyn
  • "Sana" is used when we're talking to one person that we know well, or who is significantly younger than us. For example, if we're reading to a child.

  • "Size" is used when we are talking to more than one person (even if they're young children) or to someone we're speaking formally with (such as elders, bosses, teachers, strangers, etc.)

Hope that helps :-)


Ayselkaya7

Why is it saying I'm wrong?


sainio

We can't see your answer, so we have no way of knowing. (If you post your answer, somebody can probably help.)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started