1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We read you the newspapers."

"We read you the newspapers."

Translation:Biz sana gazeteleri okuruz.

June 2, 2015

34 Comments


Kurabiika

How can I know the difference of Sana and Sezi when would I apply the respectful form.


AlexinNotTurkey

*Size

If you are speaking to more than one person, someone older than you who you are not close to, a stranger, or someone like your boss, you would use the siz form.

If you are talking to one person who you are close to, is similar to you in age, or is a friend/close family member, you would use the sen form.


OanaBaraba

I tried to use "size" here, but it wasn't accepted by the program. It tells me that I am wrong.


OanaBaraba

No, sorry, I was wrong. It was because "gazeteleri", not because "size". Sorry, again!


JeremyWyat1

I missed out biz and it was wrong. Why is this?


ricardo.aprende

I did the same thing, and got it wrong too. Isn't "Biz" optional in this case?


osm6w

It is optional. Report it if it's still unaccepted


Bonjour689181

How do you know whether or not you is singular or plural? Biz size gazeteleri okuruz, was not accepted


Yomalyn

That should have been accepted. Not sure what went wrong for you, but know that's completely correct. :-)


Josiah-Turkish

Wouln't "Size gazeteleri okuduk" work too?


Yomalyn

Yes, that should be accepted as well.. We're translating this in written form, so past tense is equally correct. :-)


JoshReading

What is the grammar rule here? Why sana and not sen or seni?


sainio

It's "sana" because it's the indirect object of the sentence, and indirect objects take the dative case. ("Sen" is the nominative pronoun, which is used for the subject of a sentence. And "seni" is the accusative pronoun, which is used for the direct object.)


Alexeiiiiiiii

When do i use bize, and when do i use biz?


sainio

"Biz" is the nominative case, so it's for subjects. "Bize" is the dative case, so it's for indirect objects (when the person who's being told something, given something, read something, etc.). For instance:

We read you the newspapers. = Biz sana gazeteleri okuruz. (We're reading them to you, so "biz" is the subject, and "sana" is the indirect object.)

You read us the newspapers. = Sen bize gazeteleri okursun. (You're reading them to us, so "sen" is the subject, and "bize" is the indirect object.)


abdulsalamkbr

why not gazeteyı ınstead of gazetelerı


Todd940413

Not sure how others feel, but I recommend that the content developers make some updates/additions to this lesson (Dat.(ive) Pro.(nouns)). In its present state, I find it pretty monotonous, there being one single verb in use and three direct objects ("book," "newspaper," and (rarely) "menu"). Surely the vocabulary could be extended with a few more verbs (vermek, almak ?), subjects, and direct objects? Thanks for your attention!

UPDATE: Here's some fun vocab to go along with the above:
sıkıcı: boring, tedious
tekrarlayan: repetitive
olumsuz tutum: negative attitude
kötü etkisi: bad influence
Aynı alıştırmaları tekrar tekrar yapmaktan çıldırıyorum: I am going insane from doing the same exercises over and over again.*

*No guarantees that this Turkish is a correct match for the English; it was just me and GT!


belma332

So without A is direct object so we use acusativ? Am I right?


sainio

Almost: you use the accusative here because of the "the" with the direct object. (There will never be an "a" with a plural in English.)


rand990577

Why can't I say "okur" instead if okuruz? "Biz sana gazeteleri okur"


mahsa395984

Beacuse okur is for he or she ...it can not use with biz ..biz=we


kontulai

Bize should be accepted in addition to sana.


KamyHelm

YOU means sana or size. Why size is wrong


Masoum235554

"gazeteleri size okuruz" neden yanlış?


Rabab04

Why i have to say sana not size


MHKuntug

The pronunctiation of "okuruz" is realy weird here.


Sprachdrac

Sana and size is the same you in English!


SameeraNas1

I wrote the same thing but still it shows wrong


Noorulain277835

Why do we use ' gazeteleri'?? Not gazete.. need help about this


Lilly890367

Why ( biz size gazeteyı okuruz ) wrong?????


Todd940413

Hi, Noorulain and Lilly.

Noorulain, were you thinking that a plural object like "the newspapers" could not appear in Turkish as a plural? That rule applies if the direct object is "general," not "definite," but here it's definite ("the newspapers": "gazeteleri"), so the rule does not apply. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Food/tips-and-notes

Lilly, I think your question may relate to the same issue: The English "the newspapers" is of course plural, and it is not a "general" direct object, but a "definite" one (not just any newspapers, but specific, or mutually understood ones), so you can and should use the plural form in Turkish: "gazeteleri."


hajar342790

ماعم اعرف ميّز بين الضمائررررر


effatdiba

Sana ya size ,ne fark eder ki?!


evki609612

Biz sana gazeteleri okuruz veya biz gazeteleri sana okuruz arasında fark yoktur ha hasan kel ha kel hasan gibi bir şey

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.