1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom da steloj estas en la ĉ…

"Kiom da steloj estas en la ĉielo?"

Translation:How many stars are in the sky?

June 2, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

PatrickSnyder

I'm not sure why someone down-voted you. 3 x 10^23 (300 sextillion) is an actual estimate of stars in the observable universe.


-Zorua-

Though of course, if you're talking about how many observable stars are in the actual sky above your head at the time, you'd need to account for limited view, light pollution, cloud cover, whether it's daytime, etc.


ErinAndW

I laughed when I read whether it's daytime...


miestasfern

When we say observable universe here, we don't mean what we can see in the sky from earth. We mean the entire portion of the universe detectable by scientific means.


sdtrask1

He determines and counts the number of the stars; He calls them all by their names. Psalm 147:4


adlihtam

Depends on the level of light pollution.


squelettus

Se mi bone memoras, ni povas vidi cirkaux 3000 stelojn kiam la nokto estas klara.


camcamcam753

If memory serves, I can see around 3000 stars when the night is clear?


Tibano.d

More like "if I remember correctly, ..."


camcamcam753

Ah cool, just using an idiom. ;-)


Baloug

*cxirkaux ;) Dankon por la informo!


Maximilian335209

Nekredeble! En tiu ĉi universio estas multe da steloj kiujn oni ne povas kalkuli ĉiujn.


Tibano.d
  1. There are 8 stars in the sky. Ho, as a matter of fact, I'm writing this with my head totally tilted on one side.

KrySoar

there are no stars in the sky,there are only stars in the universe not in our atmosphere :/


JackBond

Ili ne estas kalkulebla.


GreanThom

Neniom; ĉiom da steloj estas en kosma spaco!


titouaen

How would you say "How many ARE THERE?


JackBond

I believe either "Kiom eksistas?", or "Kiom estas tie?" depending on the meaning of "are there".


camcamcam753

36, I counted them myself.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.