"Kiom da steloj estas en la ĉielo?"

Translation:How many stars are in the sky?

3 years ago

25 Comments


PatrickSnyder

I'm not sure why someone down-voted you. 3 x 10^23 (300 sextillion) is an actual estimate of stars in the observable universe.

3 years ago

-Zorua-

Though of course, if you're talking about how many observable stars are in the actual sky above your head at the time, you'd need to account for limited view, light pollution, cloud cover, whether it's daytime, etc.

3 years ago

ErinAndW

I laughed when I read whether it's daytime...

1 year ago

miestasfern

When we say observable universe here, we don't mean what we can see in the sky from earth. We mean the entire portion of the universe detectable by scientific means.

1 year ago

Cavman144

really?

2 years ago

sdtrask1

He determines and counts the number of the stars; He calls them all by their names. Psalm 147:4

1 year ago

adlihtam

Depends on the level of light pollution.

3 years ago

squelettus

Se mi bone memoras, ni povas vidi cirkaux 3000 stelojn kiam la nokto estas klara.

3 years ago

camcamcam753

If memory serves, I can see around 3000 stars when the night is clear?

2 years ago

Tibano.d

More like "if I remember correctly, ..."

1 year ago

camcamcam753

Ah cool, just using an idiom. ;-)

1 year ago

Baloug

*cxirkaux ;) Dankon por la informo!

2 years ago

Interrobang3

12

3 years ago

Maximilian335209

Nekredeble! En tiu ĉi universio estas multe da steloj kiujn oni ne povas kalkuli ĉiujn.

2 years ago

Tibano.d
  1. There are 8 stars in the sky. Ho, as a matter of fact, I'm writing this with my head totally tilted on one side.
1 year ago

vincemat

lol

1 year ago

KrySoar

there are no stars in the sky,there are only stars in the universe not in our atmosphere :/

1 year ago

JackBond

Ili ne estas kalkulebla.

3 years ago

GreanThom

Neniom; ĉiom da steloj estas en kosma spaco!

2 years ago

titouaen

How would you say "How many ARE THERE?

2 years ago

JackBond

I believe either "Kiom eksistas?", or "Kiom estas tie?" depending on the meaning of "are there".

2 years ago

camcamcam753

36, I counted them myself.

2 years ago

camcamcam753

Kvardek-du.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.