"O kim?"

Translation:Who is that?

June 2, 2015

29 Comments


Rewm

Must be fun with Koreans: O kim? - O Kim.


belma332

While I was in Turkey they used lot of"Kim O?" questions, is it slang or it is correct?


Emma-lee93

It's pretty much the same although we use "Kim o?" for example when we're about to answer the door so it means "Who is it?" actually. They're both correct though :)


FeherLidi

I never thought my language would be this similar to Turkish. Ő ki? - in Hungarian, and means exactly the same.


LuoMarcelo

In my language (brazilian portuguese) we say "Quem" (kim/who)... But watching a Turkish movie I relized that the sound is almost the same.


Dri169420

Wow Thanks for writing it down... I myself am Hungarian too and didn't even notice it. Köszi :))


Jason354

O kim? Can mean who is he/she/ or it right?


Felix_Le

Could you add "he/she/it" in place of "that" as possible answers? :)


ArdaS_H

It seems that "Who is her" is NOT accepted!


Sayelabbad

It must be " Who is she ".


Shmuel00

It says I'm wrong when I put in: who is he/she...


MrHilmiNevzat

Shmuel00 PLUS

Hello

"O kim?" Translation: Who is that?

O kim? Can mean who is he/she/ or it right?

AlexinNotTurkey - Of course :)

Your answer is correct according to the course organiser & I cannot explain why it has been rejected.

Kind regards.

EDITED - 13/11/2019

"O" - he/she/it when used as a personal pronoun.

When used as a demonstrative pronoun "o" becomes "that."


ReutMark

I have a feeling it is because he put he/she rather than choosing one or the other.....


ReutMark

I wrote "who is he?" and was marked wrong...…..that's on 10/10/2019. Why?


MrHilmiNevzat

ReutMark

Hello

"O kim?" Translation: Who is that?

I wrote "who is he?" and was marked wrong...…..that's on 10/10/2019. Why?

The course organiser has said that your answer is correct in the topic comments to another learner.

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Usage of the pronoun "O." The pronoun "o" is used for both personal (he, she, it) & as a demonstrative pronoun.

The demonstrative pronoun "o" (that) has the same meaning as "şu." Example: Arkadaşım ondan aldı. (My friend bought from that.) ---> ablative case, singular. Arkadaşım onlardan aldı. (My friend bought from those.) ---> ablative case, plural.

Usage of the pronoun "Şu" The demonstrative pronoun "şu" (this or that) & its case forms are used to show the object which is a little further away. Example: Şuna bak! (Look at this!) ---> dative case, singular. Şunlara bak! (Look at these!) ---> dative case, plural.

Your answer is correct. I may not be very reassuring to you but please accept your answer as correct.

Duo needs to clarify this so as not to undermine student confidence & self esteem?

Thank you


ReutMark

Thank you so much MrHilmiNevzat. I am glad you confirmed my answer was correct. This was a relatively simple sentence, and it was quite discouraging to believe I got it wrong..... Thanks again, Reut


Kyroman

"O kim?" in Polish would mean exactly "About whom?", but "Who is she?" would be completely different :D


behzad290828

Also in persian language o kieh means the same


EsfanDiars

Why " who's he" is not accepted?


Will709432

So how do we get who am I, who are you, who are we etc.. Do we add copula suffix, like this...

Kimim. who am I?

Kimsin. Who are you?


MrHilmiNevzat

"O kim?" Translation: Who is that?

"Ben kimim?" - Who am I?

"Sen kimsin?" - Who are you?

&

"Biz kimiz?" - Who are we?


carmelotosto

Why "who is it?" Is wrong?


AyyashElmota

Why not "su kim?"


hebatullah759061

O = him\her Or O = that ??


IlianP2

Why is "Who is this?" (instead of "that") not accepted as a correct answer?


insta.Zaidk247

Why "kim" is pronounced as "khim"? Is it pronounced like that by the native türks?


Aminul_nur

In Bengali we say " O ke".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.