"O kim?"

Translation:Who is that?

June 2, 2015

31 Comments


Rewm

Must be fun with Koreans: O kim? - O Kim.


belma332

While I was in Turkey they used lot of"Kim O?" questions, is it slang or it is correct?


Emma-lee93

It's pretty much the same although we use "Kim o?" for example when we're about to answer the door so it means "Who is it?" actually. They're both correct though :)


FeherLidi

I never thought my language would be this similar to Turkish. Ő ki? - in Hungarian, and means exactly the same.


LuoMarcelo

In my language (brazilian portuguese) we say "Quem" (kim/who)... But watching a Turkish movie I relized that the sound is almost the same.


SeemaK1063

In introduction to Turkish, they said its easier for ones who speak Hungarian. Interesting because the language families are not related.


Jason354

O kim? Can mean who is he/she/ or it right?


Felix_Le

Could you add "he/she/it" in place of "that" as possible answers? :)


ReutMark

I wrote "who is he?" and was marked wrong...…..that's on 10/10/2019. Why?


MrHilmiNevzat

ReutMark

Hello

"O kim?" Translation: Who is that?

I wrote "who is he?" and was marked wrong...…..that's on 10/10/2019. Why?

The course organiser has said that your answer is correct in the topic comments to another learner.

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Usage of the pronoun "O." The pronoun "o" is used for both personal (he, she, it) & as a demonstrative pronoun.

The demonstrative pronoun "o" (that) has the same meaning as "şu." Example: Arkadaşım ondan aldı. (My friend bought from that.) ---> ablative case, singular. Arkadaşım onlardan aldı. (My friend bought from those.) ---> ablative case, plural.

Usage of the pronoun "Şu" The demonstrative pronoun "şu" (this or that) & its case forms are used to show the object which is a little further away. Example: Şuna bak! (Look at this!) ---> dative case, singular. Şunlara bak! (Look at these!) ---> dative case, plural.

Your answer is correct. I may not be very reassuring to you but please accept your answer as correct.

Duo needs to clarify this so as not to undermine student confidence & self esteem?

Thank you


ReutMark

Thank you so much MrHilmiNevzat. I am glad you confirmed my answer was correct. This was a relatively simple sentence, and it was quite discouraging to believe I got it wrong..... Thanks again, Reut


Its_ArdaS

It seems that "Who is her" is NOT accepted!


Sayelabbad

It must be " Who is she ".


Kyroman

"O kim?" in Polish would mean exactly "About whom?", but "Who is she?" would be completely different :D


behzad290828

Also in persian language o kieh means the same


JawwadKhan14

When discussing things as "this, that, these and those we follow": This= Bu That= Şu These= Bunlar Those= Sunlar But when referring to people: "Who is that?" We used "O kim? What about " Who is this" Will it be " Bu kim?"


EsfanDiars

Why " who's he" is not accepted?


Will709432

So how do we get who am I, who are you, who are we etc.. Do we add copula suffix, like this...

Kimim. who am I?

Kimsin. Who are you?


MrHilmiNevzat

"O kim?" Translation: Who is that?

"Ben kimim?" - Who am I?

"Sen kimsin?" - Who are you?

&

"Biz kimiz?" - Who are we?


Youssef.tsun

Sooo, biz kimiz?


IlianP2

Why is "Who is this?" (instead of "that") not accepted as a correct answer?


Danika_Dakika

Bu = this
O = that


carmelotosto

Why "who is it?" Is wrong?


instagrm-pics.zk

Why "kim" is pronounced as "khim"? Is it pronounced like that by the native türks?


Aminul_nur

In Bengali we say " O ke".


Ruyamonachita

Duolingo doesn't accept the Who is he? Why?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.