"O kim?"

Translation:Who is that?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Rewm

Must be fun with Koreans: O kim? - O Kim.

3 years ago

belma332

While I was in Turkey they used lot of"Kim O?" questions, is it slang or it is correct?

3 years ago

Emma-lee93

It's pretty much the same although we use "Kim o?" for example when we're about to answer the door so it means "Who is it?" actually. They're both correct though :)

3 years ago

FeherLidi

I never thought my language would be this similar to Turkish. Ő ki? - in Hungarian, and means exactly the same.

2 years ago

JugderGurr1

Egishigidre)

3 months ago

LuoMarcelo

In my language (brazilian portuguese) we say "Quem" (kim/who)... But watching a Turkish movie I relized that the sound is almost the same.

5 months ago

Kyroman

"O kim?" in Polish would mean exactly "About whom?", but "Who is she?" would be completely different :D

2 years ago

Jason354

O kim? Can mean who is he/she/ or it right?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course :)

1 year ago

Felix_Le

Could you add "he/she/it" in place of "that" as possible answers? :)

1 year ago

ArdaS_H

It seems that "Who is her" is NOT accepted!

1 year ago

Sayelabbad

It must be " Who is she ".

1 month ago

behzad290828

Also in persian language o kieh means the same

1 year ago

EsfanDiars

Why " who's he" is not accepted?

1 year ago

carmelotosto

Why "who is it?" Is wrong?

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Who's that?" Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

4 months ago

Will709432

So how do we get who am I, who are you, who are we etc.. Do we add copula suffix...

Kimim. who am I?

Kimsin. Who are you?

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben kimim?" - Who am I?, "Sen kimsin?" - Who are you? & "Biz kimiz?" - Who are we?

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.